"Montag, Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag, Sonntag sind die sieben Tage einer Woche."

Translation:Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday are the seven days of the week.

March 18, 2013

6 Comments


mstoyn

This is hilarious, what do the pictograms mean?

June 20, 2013

Vifon_the_Dog

This sentence is a real treat in Timed Practice...

October 10, 2013

heshmati

die sieben Tage einer Woche = the 7 days of "a" week or "the" week ?

March 18, 2013

Germandy

I would say it doesn't matter here, because either way it refers to any week of the year, not a particular week. Strictly seen "einer Woche" is "of a week".

March 18, 2013

jpentland

Yeah unfortunately it marks that as incorrect :(

April 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.