"Eine Liste der Autoren ist hier verfügbar."

Translation:A list of the authors is available here.

January 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SydneyBlakem

Why is "Autorin" not acceptable. The artice "der" is surely female dativ and not plural. What am I missing here?


ikwilvertalen

It's actually genitive plural. The genitive case shows possession and corresponds to the English "of" or "'s". Two options would be acceptable here: Liste der Autoren (list of the authors), or Liste der Autorinnen (list of the female authors).

Liste der Autorin is also grammatically correct but it has a different meaning; list of the female author. ("der" is both genitive feminine singular and genitive plural).


SydneyBlakem

Thanks! Aber Deutsch bleibt verrückt !


roger441893

Should "An authors' list" also be an acceptable translation?


Ly_Mar

I don't think a possessive phrase can be indefinite in English: when you use the genitive construction (-'s) the possessed noun is automatically definite and any article is understood to refer to the possessor rather than the ‘possessee’—that is, in ‘a butcher's knife’, ‘a’ refers to ‘butcher’, not to ‘knife’ (it is ‘the knife of a butcher’, not ‘a knife of a/the butcher’). Since ‘authors’ is plural it can't take an indefinite article, so ‘an authors' list’ is ungrammatical. The funny thing is it doesn't immediately sound wrong because, when you read it out loud, it sounds like ‘an author's list’ (‘the list of an author’), which is a perfectly fine phrase, although not a correct translation. ‘A list of the authors’ is really the only possible translation.


JustinOverton

Not sure about this......A list is certainly singular; but if the list is the authors of a particular genre of book then "An authors' list [of e.g. crime fiction writers] is available here [e.g. on a website]" would seem to make sense.


AndrsSzala5

At listening exercise "Eine Liste der Autorin" should also be accepted as a correct answer. One can no way make difference between the two sounds when listening to it at normal speed.


TonyK_

In this context we could be speaking about two different things: 1. list containing the group of authors. 2. list belonging to the group of authors. If the list is available, which is the claim of the sentence, I would guess it is the first one because it contains a relevant information I could care about. The second list could for example contain some random information like the list of restaurants authors visited last month. Problem with the first list is that is is not possessive one. My guess is that: "Eine Liste der Autoren" would be better translated as: "The authors' list" which has a different meaning.


Rougaboo

Could “eine liste der Autoren” be translated as “a list of authors” without the “the” in it?

As far as I know (and it’s not much,) “eine Liste der Autoren” can mean either 1) “a list of authors” or 2) “a list of THE authors.” Is that right?

I swear I tried “a list of authors” and it got marked incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.