1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are building a nice hous…

"You are building a nice house"

Translation:Mnajenga nyumba nzuri

January 20, 2018

2 Comments


MargareteZ7

how I write in english unajenga nyumba nzuri


AGreatUserName

The same: "You are building a nice house."

English, at least in standard formal varieties, doesn't distinguish between singular "you"(wewe / u- / -ku- / -ako) and plural "you" (n(y)inyi / m(w)- / -wa--(e)ni / -enu). They're the same, so in sentences like this, they need to accept mnajenga and unajenga because we have no way of knowing which answer they want from the English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.