1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is old, but not that wea…

"She is old, but not that weak."

Translation:Elle est âgée, mais pas si faible.

January 20, 2018

6 Comments


Greg814229

Why not Elle est vieille mais elle n'est pas trop faible. Yes it is long but i cant see why it's wrong.


RachelPowe

Veille works, not sure why the rest doesn't


InvertedGo

I think the second part translates to "and she is not too weak" which isn't exactly the same.


judith645848

Why agee and nor vieux ?


Sitesurf

"Vieux" is masculine. The feminine is "vieille".


rugbyworld

Vieux is the masculine form. "Vieille" should work.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.