"Měli jen osmdesát devět židlí pro devadesát lidí."

Translation:They had only eighty-nine chairs for ninety people.

January 20, 2018

5 Comments


garpike

Is 'lidí' accusative, here (hence 'devadesát' rather than 'devadesáti')? If so, is this Wiktionary declension table wrong, only listing 'lidí' (with the final accent) as genitive plural?

January 20, 2018

igamenir

It's genitive.

January 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Look back to the notes on the use of the genitive plural with numbers. From 5 to 99, with indefinite numbers, and in some uses for larger numbers, the counted object is in the genitive plural.

    October 13, 2018

Wull14252

    Perfect for an extended game of musical chairs......

    November 25, 2018

LukasBlech

    Why present perfect "they have had only eighty-nine chairs for ninety people" is not accepted? Or is not common in daily speech? Thanks.

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.