1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It lasts from fifty to sixty…

"It lasts from fifty to sixty-five minutes."

Translation:Trvá to od padesáti do šedesáti pěti minut.

January 20, 2018

14 Comments


sjpet

From English to Czech, this answer is not accepted, it wants "po" rather than "do".


VladaFu

You made a mistake. You probably (there is such a report in the system) wrote "do šedesát pět". That is wrong, it should be "do šedesáti pěti". The system also accepts "po šedesát pět", but that is different.


EilatBenEl

Why is that "i" at the end o the numbers? (padesáti, šedesáti rather than padesát, šedesát) Thanks in advance :)


endless_sleeper

You need genitive here.


EilatBenEl

And why is the genetive adding "i" at the end?
from what I know -->
Masculine animate: +a / +e
Masculine inanimate: +u / +a
Feminine: +y / +e
Neutral: +a


BoneheadBass

We need to learn how the numerals decline. Have a look at the Tips and Notes, for example, for the Numbers 2 skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2/tips-and-notes


EilatBenEl

I'll definitely do that. Thank you! :)


Paul378887

Would I be correct in assuming that “to” is not necessary here since DL accepted my English translation without it? And if it is correct with or without “to”, which is the more common way of expressing “it lasts”?


VladaFu

It depends whether you refer to something concrete like "the movie", "the game" and it is already in the context, then you do not need "to", because you can insert "ten film", "ta hra" into the sentence and it will have the same meaning.

If you are just generally bored in some situation and there is no clear subject that could be inserted, you need to use "to".


Paul378887

Thanks for the quick reply...very clear now.


xibaca

What does "po" mean? (I'm just curious since I made a mistake in not using padesáti instead of padesát and the feedback told me I could have used po over there)


VladaFu

po means mainly "after" but can also mean many other things. Among others it can mean over a certain interval but can also mean "to" as an upper bound in this sentence.


syselkk

Nebere to "Vydrží od pěti do šedesáti pěti minut." Ale přitom z angličtiny vůbec není jasné, jestli to není třeba o dýchání pod vodou nějakého savce, což by se takto určitě dalo přeložit, ne?


nueby

The lower number of minutes is not five but fifty.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.