"It lasts from fifty to sixty-five minutes."

Translation:Trvá to od padesáti do šedesáti pěti minut.

1/20/2018, 9:30:45 AM

10 Comments


sjpet

From English to Czech, this answer is not accepted, it wants "po" rather than "do".

1/20/2018, 9:30:45 AM

VladaFu
Mod

You made a mistake. You probably (there is such a report in the system) wrote "do šedesát pět". That is wrong, it should be "do šedesáti pěti". The system also accepts "po šedesát pět", but that is different.

1/20/2018, 4:51:57 PM

EilatBenEl

Why is that "i" at the end o the numbers? (padesáti, šedesáti rather than padesát, šedesát) Thanks in advance :)

12/26/2018, 7:55:55 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

You need genitive here.

12/26/2018, 1:42:06 PM

EilatBenEl

And why is the genetive adding "i" at the end?
from what I know -->
Masculine animate: +a / +e
Masculine inanimate: +u / +a
Feminine: +y / +e
Neutral: +a

12/27/2018, 8:17:50 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

We need to learn how the numerals decline. Have a look at the Tips and Notes, for example, for the Numbers 2 skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2/tips-and-notes

12/27/2018, 8:47:27 AM

EilatBenEl

I'll definitely do that. Thank you! :)

12/27/2018, 8:49:18 AM

Paul378887

Would I be correct in assuming that “to” is not necessary here since DL accepted my English translation without it? And if it is correct with or without “to”, which is the more common way of expressing “it lasts”?

3/11/2019, 12:42:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It depends whether you refer to something concrete like "the movie", "the game" and it is already in the context, then you do not need "to", because you can insert "ten film", "ta hra" into the sentence and it will have the same meaning.

If you are just generally bored in some situation and there is no clear subject that could be inserted, you need to use "to".

3/11/2019, 5:28:29 PM

Paul378887

Thanks for the quick reply...very clear now.

3/11/2019, 5:32:44 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.