1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "If I go to the dojo, I will …

"If I go to the dojo, I will ride my bike."

Translation:도장에 가면 자전거를 탈 거야.

January 20, 2018

3 Comments


avanade

도장에 가면 자전거를 탈 거야. => Does this mean there is some kind of exercise bike in the dojo or something?


wintertriangles

It means he/she will go to the dojo by bike (rather than by walking or car or bus)


oee16

1) In the example about liking to ride bicycle in summer I was marked wrong for tagging 를 to bicycle.

And now i am marked wrong for the exact opposite.

Please could someone explain to me why?

2) As for the choice of clarifying or omitting the subject, it is up to the speaker. Hence adding 저는 to the sentence should not be marked wrong either.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.