Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu mâncăm varză amară."

Translation:We do not eat bitter cabbage.

0
6 months ago

4 Comments


Will992922

why is "noi" not in this?

0
Reply6 months ago

razvan.marin

In Romanian (and other languages like Spanish and French), it is inferred from the verb, so it is optional.

2
Reply6 months ago

relox84
relox84

You're right, except that it's actually not possible to do the same in French. In fact, French is the only Romance language where subject pronouns are not optional.

3
Reply6 months ago

razvan.marin

Oooops. I need to start learning French.

0
Reply6 months ago