"I am going to the doctor."

Translation:Ich gehe zum Arzt.

1/20/2018, 11:44:13 AM

8 Comments


bishoz

I'm confused. I thought that "the doctor" would be in the accusativ case - hence den for male. Is it the act of "going" - a current act, as it were - that makes it dative?

3/6/2018, 2:10:38 AM

Ly_Mar

The location–direction difference only works for dual prepositions (an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen). ‘Zu’ only ever takes the dative case.

3/6/2018, 2:06:34 PM

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why ''Ich gehe zur Ärztin'' isn't correct? —29/10/2018

10/29/2018, 9:35:32 AM

mKXFn

Ich gehe zum Ärtzin - why not?

1/20/2018, 11:44:13 AM

ikwilvertalen

"zum" is short for "zu dem", where "dem" is the masculine dative definite article. Ärztin is feminine, and the dative feminine definite article is "der", so it would have to be "zu der", which can be contracted to "zur".

Also watch that it is Ärztin not Ärtzin (z before t).

1/20/2018, 1:51:01 PM

littlegeek2

Then why is "ich gehe zur Ärztin" not accepted?

3/19/2018, 10:10:48 PM

Ly_Mar

Sometimes valid alternatives are missing because nobody thought of adding them yet. Report it next time and I'm sure it will be added.

3/20/2018, 8:19:21 AM

Pat211087

It still is not accepted 6 months later.

10/8/2018, 10:10:12 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.