"Those men want beer."

Translation:Ti muži chtějí pivo.

January 20, 2018

4 Comments


PetrinaSla

I find chteji or chce impossible to pronounce - and there isn't alway a spoken version

January 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You mean the ch sound? If your language doe not have it, it it is harder to pronounce than sounds you learned as a child. It is pronounced smilarly to h, by narrowing a channel and letting turbulent stream of air make noise, but higher, not inside the throat, but close to the throat opening. It is a velar fricative.

January 20, 2018

Sarah194835

It was hard for me too until I found a little trick. Try pronounce the h or ch like the start of the word "huff".

June 3, 2018

Alice805457

I find that it is the sound of clearing one's throat!

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.