1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those men want beer."

"Those men want beer."

Translation:Ti muži chtějí pivo.

January 20, 2018

12 Comments


PetrinaSla

I find chteji or chce impossible to pronounce - and there isn't alway a spoken version


VladaFu

You mean the ch sound? If your language doe not have it, it it is harder to pronounce than sounds you learned as a child. It is pronounced smilarly to h, by narrowing a channel and letting turbulent stream of air make noise, but higher, not inside the throat, but close to the throat opening. It is a velar fricative.


Matous_Chalupa

My last name is Czech and starts with a "Ch", so correct me if I'm wrong, but I have been telling people that it sounds similar to horking a soft loogie, if you know what I mean.


pma4w89A

chceme sounds like "hetseme" phonetically with the 'h' pronounce forward in the mouth around where the K is made, not down in the throat like house home hear hi. Do a k, think about it, and then make the h in the same place. My suggestion.


Sarah194835

It was hard for me too until I found a little trick. Try pronounce the h or ch like the start of the word "huff".


Alice805457

I find that it is the sound of clearing one's throat!


pma4w89A

But it's really not made in the throat, rather forward in the front of the mouth. See my note here elsewhere.


Nides14

Why does it at this ě before the -ji?


VladaFu

TĚ is pronounced as ŤE

Even the infinitive is chtít (pronounced chťít). The Ť sound just belongs here.


pma4w89A

I hovered over the English and it gave three sets of Czech words for each English word. It seemed like it might be three different ways to say the same thing, maybe depending on cases, so I picked the bottom words Tamto muzu chce piva wondering what it would enlighten me about, and it said Wrong answer. It said the correct answer was the sentence made from all the top words. So is that a work in progress going on when you hover in this page?


iBrow.

I believe "mužu" and "piva" are the wrong cases, a.k.a. not the nominative.


iBrow.

Also, "chce" means "he/she/it wants", but in the sentence there are multiple people. Therefore it must be "they want", which is "chtějí" in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.