"We all love this cute owl."

Translation:我们都爱这只可爱的猫头鹰。

January 20, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JOEXE

You can't tell me what to love!


RuthDq

哈哈真可爱


Nina_DN

这只猫头鹰太自恋!哈哈哈O(∩_∩)O哈哈~


IanMcFarla17

Is there a reason why 萌 should not be accepted instead of 可爱?


viola737517

haha 萌is a new word! it is not as formal as 可爱。but it is correct.


Anon341685

How does one know when "this" has to have a zhi and when not ?


Andrea492908

只 is the measure word for animals so usually if you're talking about an animal you use it.


Anon341685

Thank you. These measure words don't come instinctively. I think it's going to be quite a while before they cease to confuse. (Makes me wish I'd studied grammar, generally, at school; learning by memory/familiarity seems the less easy route.)


viola737517

只(zhī):animals 个(gè):person,fruits,some objects like bottles, vases, chargers..., 本(bên):book,notebook 把(bâ):chair, scissors, 盏(zhân): lamp, light This is one of the differences between all latin languages and Chinese, you have to learn by memory. Sometimes, the classifier can be opt out, the meaning is not changed. Eg: 我们都爱这可爱的猫头鹰.


Anon341685

And how does it square with 这个 ?


RaelCappra

You only use 个 in the absence of a more suitable measure word. In this case, a small animal such an owl requires the usage of 只. It's ungrammatical otherwise.


Anon341685

So folk like to mark down a legitimate question rather than answer it ? What sort of folk do we get here, for crying out loud ? What's wrong with them ?


Kris391856

这种教材简直是恶心


Kanatamane

The 简直 used here seems a little out of place but don't quote me on that


AmyDFTBA

简直恶心is enough,dont need 是


pashultz

Oh no, not milkshake owl....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.