1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nothing was ever enough for …

"Nothing was ever enough for her!"

Translation:Jí nikdy nic nestačilo!

January 20, 2018

5 Comments


dsarkarati

Why would this be incorrect? "Nic ji nikdy nestačilo!"


VladaFu

Well, it should be recognized as a typo, because "ji" is for accusative, dative requires "jí". In practise people often use "jí" even in accusative.


fehrerdef

"Nic jí nikdy nestačilo" was not accepted, however


VladaFu

Accepted, with a bunch of similar sentences.


fehrerdef

thanks. This course is really well maintained.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.