"Nothing was ever enough for her!"

Translation:Jí nikdy nic nestačilo!

January 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterRohal

Why not... Nikdy ji nic nestacilo!?


VladaFu

It seems we are missing some possible orders. I will try to add some.


dsarkarati

Why would this be incorrect? "Nic ji nikdy nestačilo!"


VladaFu

Well, it should be recognized as a typo, because "ji" is for accusative, dative requires "jí". In practise people often use "jí" even in accusative.


fehrerdef

"Nic jí nikdy nestačilo" was not accepted, however


VladaFu

Accepted, with a bunch of similar sentences.


fehrerdef

thanks. This course is really well maintained.


raywalsh

I thought dative pronouns were never in the first position.


AgnusOinas

Short forms like "mi" or "ti" cannot be in the first position. Stressed pronouns like "mně", "tobě" or "jí" can very well be in the first position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.