"Nothing was ever enough for her!"

Translation:Jí nikdy nic nestačilo!

January 20, 2018

5 Comments


dsarkarati

Why would this be incorrect? "Nic ji nikdy nestačilo!"

January 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well, it should be recognized as a typo, because "ji" is for accusative, dative requires "jí". In practise people often use "jí" even in accusative.

January 20, 2018

fehrerdef

"Nic jí nikdy nestačilo" was not accepted, however

December 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Accepted, with a bunch of similar sentences.

December 7, 2018

fehrerdef

thanks. This course is really well maintained.

December 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.