"The father speaks with his son."

Translation:Der Vater spricht mit seinem Sohn.

January 20, 2018

7 Comments


ichKANN3

Is Jdn sprechen the same as Mit jdm sprechen, meaning Speak TO or WITH somebody? .... Vielen Dank.

January 20, 2018

AbunPang

sprechen zu does exist, but that sounds like only that sounds more like a speech situation rather than a conversation. So for example a politician might sprechen zu the public, or a minister spricht zu the congregation. When there is a two- (or more) way conversation, we use sprechen mit.

January 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    As far as I'm aware, there is no jdn sprechen.

    [EDIT: See below - I was mistaken!]

    January 20, 2018

TwoEyedWink

    There is, it just doesn't really fit in this context.

    Some examples:
    - "Herr Müller, kann ich Sie kurz unter vier Augen sprechen?" ("Mr. Miller, can I speak to you in private for a moment?")
    - on the phone "Guten Tag, könnte ich bitte Frau Schmidt sprechen?" ("Hello, could I please speak to Ms. Smith?")

    Although you could also use "sprechen mit" in these cases.

    January 20, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      So it's more like "to speak to someone in a formal setting", and hence a poor fit for a father speaking to his son?

      January 21, 2018

stepintime

      That, plus I think "jemanden sprechen" is mostly used for asking whether you can talk to / see somebody, together with "können", as in the examples given by TwoEyedWink and quis_lib_duo, and in answer to those examples e.g. "Nein, Sie können den Arzt jetzt nicht sprechen" ("no, you can't see the doctor now"), "Sie können mich gerne in meinem Büro sprechen" ("you're welcome to see / talk to me in my office"). Or for e.g. "Ich möchte/will den Manager sprechen!" ("I would like / want to see the manager!")

      I don't think you can say, "I'm sorry, he's not available right now, er spricht gerade den Präsidenten", you'd say "mit dem Präsidenten".

      January 22, 2018

quis_lib_duo

      In addition to TwoEyedWink:

      jdn. sprechen can also mean to visit / see s.o.:

      e.g. Kann ich den Arzt sprechen?

      January 20, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.