1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Recepționerii noștri sunt cu…

"Recepționerii noștri sunt curați."

Translation:Our receptionists are clean.

January 20, 2018

4 Comments


StanKilaru

People are "tidy" rather than "clean"


TomRuffles

Clean is ambiguous in English because it could mean properly washed and groomed, which is presumably the intended meaning here, but it can also suggest being free from drugs.


coinaday

Can curați have similar dual meaning?


rapuchan

I thought this meant they are not corrupt.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.