1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If I come, I will cook"

"If I come, I will cook"

Translation:Kama nikija nitapika chakula

January 20, 2018

5 Comments


Catriona28475

You are right! Surely it is enough to say "nitapika" - what else would you cook but food? Is this necessary in Swahili?

Compare "nitacheza musiki" ("I will dance to music"), though I suppose you could dance to drums.


Catriona28475

Other comments here have indicated that you would only combine "kama" and "-ki-" for extra emphasis. The lesson tips and notes didn't mention combining them at all. So just "Nikija, nitapika chakula" or "Kama nitakuja, nitapika chakula" would be enough.


AGreatUserName

Yep, but there is no nikuja. You forgot the tense marker, eg.: ninakuja.


Catriona28475

Oops! Now corrected. Thanks for spotting that. I used the future tense though, because "If I am coming" sounds strange. ( I think you would know if you were on your way....)

As I understand it, the present tense can't indicate the future as it can in English. (For example, you can say "I am coming tomorrow" in English, but you would have to say "Nitakuja kesho" in Swahili.) Isn't that so?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.