"Does she want to eat lamb or beef?"

Translation:她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?

January 20, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

她想吃羊肉還是牛肉?


nkwk88

This is the traditional writing system of Chinese. Still in use, but we generally prefer Simplified version. My school teaches simplified version.


bnbnb2

do not need 吗 here?


AbunPang

No, 还是 already implies the question. In a statement you would say 或者 huòzhě.


Ellz165

What is the problem with saying 他想吃牛肉还是羊肉 —— 一样的意思呀! It delivers the same meaning !!!


KorneelSna

It says incorrect because I didn't add 想. But doesn't this lesson teach that 想 is not necessary?


AaronChai4

If you don't add 想, you get "Does she eat lamb or beef?"


Yiningtan2

羊肉 is mutton not lamb


Nyelland

This is what I thought too! I put 小羊肉. I don't know if there's another translation.


Omayra-123

Does the no' in beef sound weird in this sentence? It's so different from how it's said in the word for milk. Is that just how it is in Chinese, or another Duolingo oddity?


KinnaLy

What is the difference between 还是 and 或者? Aren't they the same?


TheKaloo

See post by AbunPang


AtomZ2

There seems to be an audio error in this one. 她 is pronounced pa instead of ta by the recording. It's pretty clear.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.