1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does she want to eat lamb or…

"Does she want to eat lamb or beef?"

Translation:她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?

January 20, 2018

8 Comments


Andrew-Lin

她想吃羊肉還是牛肉?


nkwk88

This is the traditional writing system of Chinese. Still in use, but we generally prefer Simplified version. My school teaches simplified version.


bnbnb2

do not need 吗 here?


AbunPang

No, 还是 already implies the question. In a statement you would say 或者 huòzhě.


Ellz494752

What is the problem with saying 他想吃牛肉还是羊肉 —— 一样的意思呀! It delivers the same meaning !!!


Omayra-123

Does the no' in beef sound weird in this sentence? It's so different from how it's said in the word for milk. Is that just how it is in Chinese, or another Duolingo oddity?


KinnaLy

What is the difference between 还是 and 或者? Aren't they the same?


albertkaloo

See post by AbunPang

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.