"Does she want to eat lamb or beef?"

Translation:她想吃羊肉还是牛肉?

January 20, 2018

7 Comments


Andrew-Lin

她想吃羊肉還是牛肉?

January 26, 2018

nkwk88

This is the traditional writing system of Chinese. Still in use, but we generally prefer Simplified version. My school teaches simplified version.

May 19, 2018

Ellz494752

What is the problem with saying 他想吃牛肉还是羊肉 —— 一样的意思呀! It delivers the same meaning !!!

February 9, 2018

bnbnb2

do not need 吗 here?

January 20, 2018

AbunPang

No, 还是 already implies the question. In a statement you would say 或者 huòzhě.

January 20, 2018

KorneelSna

It says incorrect because I didn't add 想. But doesn't this lesson teach that 想 is not necessary?

February 28, 2019

AaronChai4

If you don't add 想, you get "Does she eat lamb or beef?"

April 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.