"Když byla Kateřina malá, zničila dva klavíry."

Translation:When Kateřina was little, she destroyed two pianos.

January 20, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leo970566

Just that I understand the importance of the Verb aspect - if I would say "... ničila dva klavíry", would I suggest that she destroyed two pianos over and over again?


VladaFu

Or that she was destroying them at the moment. Or that she did that regularly.


walkinwolk

When this question was to be translated to Czech from English, "Kdyz Katerina byla mala..." was correct. Now going the other way, byla is second position and the other version is unacceptable?


VladaFu

Both are correct.


Julia491195

I have a question about "když". It's translated as "when" here. Just recently, we could not use "když" to translate "when" in "When I die, nothing will change" - as it would change the sentence to "IF I die..". Would you say that as a rule, "když" is translated as "when" when talking about the past and as "if" when talking about the future? Or both translations ("if" and "when") are possible for both Past and Future Tenses and it's all defined by the context?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.