Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quizá mañana tendremos dinero."

Translation:Perhaps tomorrow we will have money.

5 years ago

10 Comments


clawedinvader

La lotería?

Esta vez la proxima año, seremos millonarios!

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

me deseo!

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

Shouldn't this sentence be in the subjunctive if it starts with "quiza"?? "Quizá mañana tuviéremos dinero."

5 years ago

trenty70
trenty70

Both "quizá mañana tendremos dinero", and "Quizá mañana tengamos dinero" mean the same thing. This activity is about the future tense here, and it makes perfect sense.

So, both sentences are fine and can be used interchangeably. Just note that people don't use the "future subjunctive" tense anymore and instead use the normal future tense.

Tuviéramos would not make sense in the sentence. It must be tengamos or tendremos.

4 years ago

Melita2

Quizá and tal vez can take the indicative or the subjuntive depending on the level of probability that the speaker wants to indicate. The listener will take his cue as to the degree of probability from the mood the speaker uses. Other "perhaps/maybe" words must take the subjuntive.

4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

ai jai jai..subjunctive is confusing enough without tenses vanishing. Your take, that situations which formerly took a future subjunctive conjugation more often now use normal future conjugation, makes sense to me intuitively (almost anything in the future is uncertain so a tense expressing it is redundant), but three sites I looked at to try to understand this all said it is usually replaced by the present subjunctive.

3 years ago

Rickydito

dcrand: I believe you are correct. This from SPANISH VERB TENSES by Dorothy Richmond, Passport Books, Page 179: 6. "Perhaps"; "Maybe": Phrases that are set up by the words "perhaps" or "maybe" are usually cloaked in uncertainty, and therefore require the use of the subjunctive. The words "acaso", "Quizá", and "tal vez" all mean "perhaps" and "maybe" and for the most part are used interchangeably. {....} Some people use "quizás" instead of "quizá". There is no difference...{...} examples; [of using subjunctive after "perhaps" and "maybe".>>>>>Quizá él no te contests = Maybe he won't answer you./////Tal vez ella esté enferma = Perhaps she is sick.////{...} Quizá no la conozcamos = Perhaps we don't know her.

5 years ago

dbaldauf147

Shouldnt it be quizas

5 years ago

rspreng

They are interchangeable

5 years ago

Rickydito

No such word. You need accent mark: "quizás". rspreng, above, is correct. Some people say "quizá" and others say "quizás"

5 years ago