"영화"

Translation:Movie

January 20, 2018

14 Comments


lang864129

한자 : 映畵(영화)


BukoElijah

한자 (Hanja) are the equivalent Chinese characters. Korean used to use Hanja in everyday writing, but not anymore. This is all the information I'm aware of, so if someone could respond with deeper insight, 고맙습니다!


iWeizai

The hanja is equivalent to the Japanese word 映画(えいが)


hufflepuffchim

Does "film" count as correct?


VoltsA

Why is "Screen" not accepted?


Dash_1324

A screen is what you use to watch a movie, not the movie itself.


miu.nguyen

How do you know the meaning of 영화 is "movie" or "movies"? I mean the singular or plural.


pheonixblu

I hear young-wah, is that correct?


Idontlikemyname

Its young-hwa as i can read it


Starite_Wishes

I hear young-wah too. Maybe it wasnt pronounced correctly.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.