1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bridge"

"The bridge"

Translation:Die Brücke

January 20, 2018

6 Comments


GerhardtHo3

It kind of makes me think of the Brooklyn bridge, but then that throws my mind in a weird tangeant imagining a German native with a New Yorker accent. "Ay, we gotta meet up at the Brücke". "What's goin down at the Brücke"? "Don't worries about it".


Miranda39015

I thought that Brücke was supposed to mean brick


MortiBiRD

It doesnt. Not much to explain bridge=Bücke, brick=Ziegel


faishalabaz

why use 'die', is it plural for bridge?


Yash_001

The word must be categorised as feminine of course


MogliMaya

Because it is so

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.