1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you, I am full."

"No, thank you, I am full."

Translation:No, grazie, sono pieno.

March 18, 2013

29 Comments


brunobruck

I've seen sentences with "...sono pieno" and "...sono piena", so from what I can tell "sono pieno" is used if the person speaking is a man, and "sono piena" is case it's a woman, is this correct?


Elena18

Marziotta- is there a more correct or formal way of saying "full" in this context? (such as "I am satieted" in English)? Do people REALLY say "sono piena"???


fernandolimajr

I wrote "non, grazie..." Why is thar wrong? Why do I should use "no" insted of "non"? Thanks!


blazinghaze

Non meants not , not no


BetsyLowe

Actually, according to my Italian landlady, when a woman says "Sono piena," it means "I am pregnant." The correct expression for a woman is, "Sono satsia, grazie."


eddie86

Sto pieno isn't correct?


MelvynHeath

I thought that too, after all isn't "full" a transitive state?


marc.libra

I allways say this too when i am in a restaurant and the waiter asks me if I want the bill ;-)


joelincoln

The verb is incorrect. Italians use 'avere' with pieno, not 'essere'.


Michael763952

Is not "intero" an alternate translation meaning= "full" ?


Anna535738

When I was in Italy (Trentino) I was said that "piena" is an unpolite way to express it and that I should use "sazio/ sazia" instead...


Smiry87

Perchè, mi ha dato errore " ti ringrazio"???


Rostellan

That doesn't sound very polite! Do Italians really use that phrase? We were taught to say, 'No more, thank you' when we'd had enough to eat.


DenimGeans

Yes, we do, and I don't understand why it's considered impolite. We also say "No more, thank you" (Basta, grazie), both are equivalent


Simon56551

There is also the expression: 'mi sento pesante' (I feel heavy), which is used to refer to the same thing. However, at this stage of learning the language, the literal translations works fine and is a good exercise.


J-Volpe

I just say, grazie sono pieno come un uovo :-)


SharonP921

Previously I've seen "sono piene", then " no grazie, sono pieni". There's also piana and piene. How can you tell which to use?


SharonP921

But this is sono pieni, how do you tell the difference


AdrianneSm9

I put sono piena as I am a woman. Why is that wrong?


Amy_Howton

Why is it incorrect to say, No, grazie, io sono pieno?


susancella

why can't i use "piena" as if I were a girl


Marganna11

It takes awa the hear because of comma.. Not fair


PennyPowel5

I am a woman so isnt it correct for me to use "sono piena"?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.