1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you, I am full."

"No, thank you, I am full."

Translation:No, grazie, sono pieno.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


brunobruck

I've seen sentences with "...sono pieno" and "...sono piena", so from what I can tell "sono pieno" is used if the person speaking is a man, and "sono piena" is case it's a woman, is this correct?


marziotta

You're right! :)


Elena18

Marziotta- is there a more correct or formal way of saying "full" in this context? (such as "I am satieted" in English)? Do people REALLY say "sono piena"???


safibta

Awesome, thanks


BetsyLowe

Actually, according to my Italian landlady, when a woman says "Sono piena," it means "I am pregnant." The correct expression for a woman is, "Sono satsia, grazie."


eddie86

Sto pieno isn't correct?


fernandolimajr

I wrote "non, grazie..." Why is thar wrong? Why do I should use "no" insted of "non"? Thanks!


blazinghaze

Non meants not , not no


marc.libra

I allways say this too when i am in a restaurant and the waiter asks me if I want the bill ;-)


joelincoln

The verb is incorrect. Italians use 'avere' with pieno, not 'essere'.


MeryemEM

Perchè, mi ha dato errore " ti ringrazio"???


Rostellan

That doesn't sound very polite! Do Italians really use that phrase? We were taught to say, 'No more, thank you' when we'd had enough to eat.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.