1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "북쪽으로 가지 마세요."

"북쪽으로 가지 마세요."

Translation:Do not go north.

January 20, 2018

11 Comments


wromthrax

What's wrong with the north?


Winston298006

North Korea, for one!


astgarrido

It's not wrong, though.


bnbnb2

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ지문 예시 ㅋㅋㅋ


david1874

Where's your sense of adventure, Duo?!


filbert626

but i want to find ri jeong hyuk there!


Algorithmer

세계를 같이 탐험하자 ?!


Staszek456

I'm kinda fascinated with North Korea. I would like to visit this country one day... Anyway, this time I am going to ignore Duo's advice.


pQpQrOPY

If you do live there, be sure not to take a poster off the wall of a hotel; you may wind up dead.


Staszek456

Whoever done this, was an idiot though (I'm saying 'whoever', as almost certainly it wasn't Otto Warmbier, the person who got eventually punished for it. Otto was probably randomly picked because of his American nationality, as evidence pointing to him was rather laughable). If you go to North Korea, you gotta behave according to their rules, if you have even a slightest objection, just don't go at all. It baffles me how some people, who are completely aware of what place North Korea is and who are conscious of all the terrible things happening in that country go there only to do show off how much of edgy cool kids they are by doing whatever is prohibited there whenever guides and minders turn their backs on them for a second.

I kind of feel sorry for that guy (one who took the poster). An absurdly unmeaningful and completely pointless act of defiance costed his mate's life. What a terrible remorse for the rest of the life at a price of nothing but stupidity and short-sightedness...


LukeMadhan

Can 쪽 be omitted here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.