Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comunitatea germană din România este mică."

Translation:The German community from Romania is small.

7 months ago

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

This must surely mean the German community in Romania is small . if the German community has come from Romania where are they now ?

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

They are most probably in Germany.

The Romanian "din" can be translated to both "in" and "from", depending on the context.

  • German community in Romania = comunitatea germană din România

  • German community that came from Romania = comunitatea germană care a venit din România

7 months ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

I was wondering whether it means Romanian expats living in Germany.

7 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Does this mean that they have left Romania?

4 months ago