"Comunitatea germană din România este mică."

Translation:The German community from Romania is small.

January 20, 2018

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

This must surely mean the German community in Romania is small . if the German community has come from Romania where are they now ?

January 20, 2018

coto.i

They are most probably in Germany.

The Romanian "din" can be translated to both "in" and "from", depending on the context.

  • German community in Romania = comunitatea germană din România

  • German community that came from Romania = comunitatea germană care a venit din România

January 21, 2018

Irlandez

I was wondering whether it means Romanian expats living in Germany.

February 7, 2018

DavidCarver

Does this mean that they have left Romania?

May 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.