1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca antes él me había trat…

"Nunca antes él me había tratado tan bien."

Translation:He had never treated me so well before.

March 18, 2013

43 Comments


clyde_the_camel

The computer voice makes también and tan bien indistinguishable.


olgaz007

That is not incorrect, because in Spanish n is pronounced as m before b, v, p, m


babsblabs

"He had never before treated me so well." works for me. It's just a different word order.


dholman

Accepted now! (24 May 2014)


Papi2fine

Didn't work for me.


GFesitauer

"Never before he had treated me so well" advise me as to why the subject MUST come before the verb on this situation...


Talca

Well, in general, subjects do precede verbs in English declarative sentences. What alterrnative translation are you thinking may work? "Never before had I been treated so well by him." It works for me, but Duolingo will probably not let this pass. The meaning is, however, the same. I think it changes the sentence from active to passive voice or some darn thing.


HarpoChico

´Never before he had treated me so well´ is extrememly clumsy English. Shakespeare may have gotten (got) away with it, or my bro Groucho. However...


cdreaves

What about "treated me AS well" instead of "SO well"? Is there any reason this should be incorrect? (According to Duolingo, it is.)


Marcomero

Así suena forzada la frase, para mi el orden correcto sería: Él nunca me había tratado tan bien antes.


paolomar77

could it be "fine" istead of "well"?


vandermonde

The "so" makes "fine" sound odd, but it might still be ok. "Good" is not currently acceptable usage, even with its recent increased use as an adverb in US English.


TilEulenspiegel

Usually, "well" or "poorly" are the adverbs used with how one person "treats" another. Even in America, "good" would be poor English, more likely heard in casual conversation than in writing.


John__Doe

so fine sounds just, you know, fairly well or not to bad to me. long way to so well


mariang930

Does "tan" always translate to either "so" or "that"? I put "Never before had he treated me THIS well" and got wrong.


fvdport

Same here, used 'this' as well.


dtturman

Why do the "b"'s sound like "v"s ?


Zii872390

that's how many 'b's are pronounced in Spanish and vice versa depending on where they fall in relation to other words and letters. We just have to attune our ears


skrhkrpdlr

Before him, I had never treated myself so well. Don't know if this is plausible


IsaiahR7

Hahah y esta frase?


dgavigan

Very should also be accepted for tan.


BobArnold3

Question his motives.


ayeshazahd

Do commas exist in Spanish? I feel like a comma would have helped me ...


[deactivated user]

    Should allow "Never had he treated me so well before", right? I'm a native speaker of english and as far as I know it's completely fine to put that at the end of sentences, at least in an informal context.


dluzer

    Probably better than my translation of "Never before had he tried me so well."


PeterKeen

    I feel that my answer "He had never treated me so well" should be accepted the "before" really adds nothing, and is tautological.


jude413

    He had never before treated me so well - is perfectly acceptable English!! Dl please note


ElNinoSolo

    Acceptable English? Nowhere in the world does every person in a country only speak their grammatically correct language. I want to learn the 'Slang' along with the 'proper'. So personally, I feel, ¨Well and good¨ should be accepted pending the context. 063018


chrissie631

    There seem to be a lot of answers that depend on specific word order when the same words in a different order give the same meaning. Digital language does not appreciate subtlety.


TondaCreel

    "He had never before treated me so well" is perfectly good English, and follows the word order of the Spanish more closely. Why was it not accepted?


Oddball464

    "He never before had treated me so well" I'm curious why this wasn't accepted.


Mr.BombasticRat

    Why does antes begin the sentence, couldn't work at the end?


kleajmp

    no, it's always in the beginning.


kleajmp

    "never before he had treated me so well"! what is wrong with that Duo? She's happy he made the breakfast for one time.


Carlos94181

    "He never treated me so well" or " He's never treated me so well" reads much better. Adding the word "before" is awkward.


miroslav729599

    He had never tried me so well.


    [deactivated user]

      Never before had he treated me so well. (Accepted - 11 Aug. 2019)


loubbles

      Not accepted today! 14-6-2020


SantiagoWiseman

      Also "él" and "he" are totally indistinguishable!


mfe607860

      Never before he had treated me that well - not accepted. Why ?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.