"Nunca antes él me había tratado tan bien."

Translation:He had never treated me so well before.

March 18, 2013

39 Comments


clyde_the_camel

The computer voice makes también and tan bien indistinguishable.

August 25, 2013

babsblabs

"He had never before treated me so well." works for me. It's just a different word order.

June 2, 2013

droma

same here!

September 10, 2013

dholman

Accepted now! (24 May 2014)

May 24, 2014

Papi2fine

Didn't work for me.

June 14, 2018

GFesitauer

"Never before he had treated me so well" advise me as to why the subject MUST come before the verb on this situation...

May 27, 2013

Talca

Well, in general, subjects do precede verbs in English declarative sentences. What alterrnative translation are you thinking may work? "Never before had I been treated so well by him." It works for me, but Duolingo will probably not let this pass. The meaning is, however, the same. I think it changes the sentence from active to passive voice or some darn thing.

October 4, 2013

HarpoChico

´Never before he had treated me so well´ is extrememly clumsy English. Shakespeare may have gotten (got) away with it, or my bro Groucho. However...

September 6, 2014

cdreaves

What about "treated me AS well" instead of "SO well"? Is there any reason this should be incorrect? (According to Duolingo, it is.)

September 10, 2014

Marcomero

Así suena forzada la frase, para mi el orden correcto sería: Él nunca me había tratado tan bien antes.

July 6, 2014

paolomar77

could it be "fine" istead of "well"?

June 21, 2013

vandermonde

The "so" makes "fine" sound odd, but it might still be ok. "Good" is not currently acceptable usage, even with its recent increased use as an adverb in US English.

August 18, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Usually, "well" or "poorly" are the adverbs used with how one person "treats" another. Even in America, "good" would be poor English, more likely heard in casual conversation than in writing.

August 23, 2013

John__Doe

so fine sounds just, you know, fairly well or not to bad to me. long way to so well

May 11, 2014

mariang930

Does "tan" always translate to either "so" or "that"? I put "Never before had he treated me THIS well" and got wrong.

August 27, 2013

fvdport

Same here, used 'this' as well.

May 4, 2014

dtturman

Why do the "b"'s sound like "v"s ?

October 13, 2014

Zii872390

that's how many 'b's are pronounced in Spanish and vice versa depending on where they fall in relation to other words and letters. We just have to attune our ears

August 5, 2019

skrhkrpdlr

Before him, I had never treated myself so well. Don't know if this is plausible

January 27, 2015

IsaiahR7

Hahah y esta frase?

January 21, 2016

dgavigan

Very should also be accepted for tan.

March 19, 2017

BobArnold3

Question his motives.

September 4, 2017

ayeshazahd

Do commas exist in Spanish? I feel like a comma would have helped me ...

October 23, 2017

MemeMcQueen116

Should allow "Never had he treated me so well before", right? I'm a native speaker of english and as far as I know it's completely fine to put that at the end of sentences, at least in an informal context.

March 24, 2018

dluzer

Probably better than my translation of "Never before had he tried me so well."

May 21, 2018

PeterKeen

I feel that my answer "He had never treated me so well" should be accepted the "before" really adds nothing, and is tautological.

June 13, 2018

jude413

He had never before treated me so well - is perfectly acceptable English!! Dl please note

June 15, 2018

ElNinoSolo

Acceptable English? Nowhere in the world does every person in a country only speak their grammatically correct language. I want to learn the 'Slang' along with the 'proper'. So personally, I feel, ¨Well and good¨ should be accepted pending the context. 063018

June 30, 2018

chrissie631

There seem to be a lot of answers that depend on specific word order when the same words in a different order give the same meaning. Digital language does not appreciate subtlety.

August 27, 2018

TondaCreel

"He had never before treated me so well" is perfectly good English, and follows the word order of the Spanish more closely. Why was it not accepted?

November 26, 2018

Oddball464

"He never before had treated me so well" I'm curious why this wasn't accepted.

November 30, 2018

Mr.BombasticRat

Why does antes begin the sentence, couldn't work at the end?

December 12, 2018

Kleajmp

no, it's always in the beginning.

March 13, 2019

Kleajmp

"never before he had treated me so well"! what is wrong with that Duo? She's happy he made the breakfast for one time.

March 13, 2019

Carlos94181

"He never treated me so well" or " He's never treated me so well" reads much better. Adding the word "before" is awkward.

April 1, 2019

miroslav729599

He had never tried me so well.

May 9, 2019

DrakoLykoi

Never before had he treated me so well. (Accepted - 11 Aug. 2019)

August 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.