"They don't have pupils"

Translation:Hawana wanafunzi

January 20, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wowza42

I thought this meant pupils as in eyes at first and was very confused...


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's my first interpretation of it. The word "pupil" isn't really used that often to mean "student who is a child" in my dialect. We just say "student" ... so it's definitely not the first meaning I think of.


9EatOXTh

At least one Tanzanian I know typically uses pupils for children attending primary schools and students for youth attending secondary school. I think it is a British English thing to use pupils for younger students.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.