1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They don't have pupils"

"They don't have pupils"

Translation:Hawana wanafunzi

January 20, 2018

4 Comments


Wowza42

I thought this meant pupils as in eyes at first and was very confused...


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's my first interpretation of it. The word "pupil" isn't really used that often to mean "student who is a child" in my dialect. We just say "student" ... so it's definitely not the first meaning I think of.


MiraTam

The word pupil is mentioned as wanafunzi.... It need a fix


machieng

what needs fixing? Pupils i.e. students means 'wanafunzi'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.