"我们都爱这只可爱的猫头鹰。"

Translation:We all love this cute owl.

January 20, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeiFeiRalf

Owl really. He's such a hoot.


SimonWhite1

Owl I ever get over these puns?


Crabhammer84

I'm so sad that I'm about to finish this course, after almost 300 days. Any ideas for next steps? I feel like video captioned in both Chinese and English would be helpful - anybody know where I can get some of that?

Also definitely going to go back and re-watch Cooking Master Boy


BryGuy2000

Depends on your goals. For reading and writing, there are graded readers.

If you're looking to improve vocabulary, I recommend flashcards using the SRS (Spaced Repetition System). I've been using both Anki and Skritter. For listening, of course you can watch subtitled videos, of which there are quite a few for free on YouTube. I've also been listening to podcasts.

For speaking, well you'll need to find a language partner or a class. HelloTalk is not bad for this, but as with all such things it can be hit or miss.


Shamshoomi

I love how the Chinese name their animals. I also love the cute green owl!


EmiLithium

"Adorable" should have been accepted.


RuizAPR

我們都愛這隻可愛的貓頭鷹。


Riki115

還有別人用繁體字嗎?很厲害啊!


SlickSims20

brainwashing tactics on Duolingo's last lesson eh?


fedes16

Yeah, this is pretty distasteful. All hail the corporate mascot.


MuhammadQa698412

学习汉语很好玩


feyMorgaina

"I'm in it for the owl."


angbagongquezon

I love you Duolingo, Thank You for everything! Also the contributors! <3


VitorVssa

So cute! I'm sad its almost over :/


CunningLin286590

Are we being indoctrinated?


PengXu14

Why is "zhezhi" used to describe "this"?


BryGuy2000

In Chinese, all things have measure words, not unlike in English (flock of sheep, pride of lions, etc), but measure words are always used with their objects in Chinese (as far as I can tell), irrespective of quantity. 只 is the measure word for animals, so it would always be:

(article) 只 (animal name)

Maybe it would be helpful to think of it as:

一只猫 A (or one) cat

这只猫 This cat

那只猫 That cat

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.