"Pandas are black and white."

Translation:熊猫是黑色和白色的。

January 20, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

Can someone explain why we need 的 here please!


DestinationVoid

Without 的 black & white are nouns.

You need it in order to turn them into adjectives.


Gabrielle145359

I would say it's the other way around. Since we are using 是, we cannot have a predicate that is only adjectives. That's why you need 的, to turn 黑色 and 白色 into nouns.


kasperhettinga

But why the answer only has 的 after 白色?


jeon8257

Because Pandas are "black and white"de and not some black de pandas and some white de pandas.


savannah129684

黑色和白色的熊猫


anisocoria

I think it's a "是。。。的" construction. Like saying 我的手机是白色的, my cell phone is white


elmanisero777

can you say instead "熊猫又黑色的又白色的"?


KX3.

(皮毛)又黑又白 sounds more natural.
That's also more 有黑色有白色的。


carpiediem

Yeah, but those characters aren't provided as options in this exercise.


savannah129684

黑色和白色的大 猫


savannah129684

黑色和白色的大猫


Rapax_Xihu

Is it just me or is this entire skill a complete mess because they constantly expect us to use specific grammar patterns that their translations do NOT imply?


Rapax_Xihu

(for context, I tried 熊猫又黑又白 and the 啊 also keeps tripping me up)


StasioFigurka

i've got the same question. Why is 熊猫又黑又白 wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.