"Pandas are black and white."

Translation:熊猫是黑色和白色的。

January 20, 2018

5 Comments


elmanisero777

can you say instead "熊猫又黑色的又白色的"?

January 20, 2018

carpiediem

Yeah, but those characters aren't provided as options in this exercise.

May 18, 2018

KX3.

(皮毛)又黑又白 sounds more natural.
That's also more 有黑色有白色的。

September 25, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Can someone explain why we need 的 here please!

October 1, 2018

DestinationVoid

Without 的 black & white are nouns.

You need it in order to turn them into adjectives.

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.