1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "先自拍,然后用美图应用。"

"先自拍,然后用美图应用。"

Translation:First take a selfie, then use the Meitu app.

January 20, 2018

21 Comments


bradmsanders

Is this product placement? Do Plus users still see the sentences about Meitu? LOL


bewe33

"This ad helps us keep education free"


jim140738

but first.. let me take a selfie ♫


WillowsofXihu

Almost surprised they haven't added "p一下" as a vocabulary word; it would fit perfectly in a sentence like this!


zhouhana

"p一下"? What does that mean, how is it used and how is the p pronounced in this context?


Bxxxxxxxx

P is the initial of PS or photoshop. I think it means edit, basically. Just pronounce P as in English. P一下 your selfie, photographs, etc.


mikey_dredz

I'd never heard of Meitu before. It's funny from an outside perspective how China's internet seems to be a parallel universe of wildly popular apps that never make it big outside China!


JoniHarton

I a way this is very smart of them because they are keeping the money within their own economy


karriee

What is the usage of learning an app's name?


GabrielleR380587

It's hugely famous and the name consists of two characters you already know.


hippietrail

You have a way to discussion Duolingo without using its name?


jim140738

why!? if you are ugly you are ugly... that's why i don't take selfies :D


komatosed

Free advertisement for Meitu courtesy of Duolingo


nnFbR80I

"First take the selfie, then use the Meitu app" should also be accepted


spac3_trass500

I never take selfies >:'V


Kristen490616

"application" should also be accepted.


DominicSal294966

What is the Meitu app?


andrei688662

does duolingo take money from meitu?


RobertSnipes1

The definition of Chinese dating apps.


jim750574

but first let me take a selfie...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.