1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A man and a boy"

"A man and a boy"

Translation:Ein Mann und ein Junge

January 20, 2018

24 Comments


DestinyMed12

Can someone help, i am confused about when to use ein and when to use eine


Raisinnoir

"Ein" is used before masculine nouns, eg. Ein Mann, ein Junge. "Eine ist used before feminine nouns, eg. Eine Frau, eine Mutter (a woman, a mother). Ein is also used before neuter verbs, eg Ein Buch, ein Auto.


MortiBiRD

To expand this explanation (which is completly correct). The explanationw as for the nominative. Ein/eine/eines changes according to the gender and the kasus.


RJVQ8m

Ein is masculine


sherry2023

Eine is used for feminine and ein is used for maculine as well as neutral


LiamBall11

You use in for masculin (male) and eine for feminine (female) words. Sometimes it is random thougb


AlvaroOspi13

why are Mann and Junge capitalized?


BenjaminDo964830

Nouns are always capitalized in german


belwine

Nouns are capitalised, whether that's Pizza or Mann or something else


Greto28

Why not use "Einer Mann"? I thought Ein is for neutral nouns.


mizinamo

Why not use "Einer Mann"? I thought Ein is for neutral nouns.

No. ein is used before masculine and neuter nouns.


Lil424630

I cannot see where I am wrong. Ein is masculine for a and both nouns are masculine


Girlcatlove1524

What did you write?


Herii5

Und is pronounced like unt right?


mizinamo

Und is pronounced like unt right?

That's right.

Consonants are devoiced at the end of German words, which means that /b d g z v/ sounds turn into [p t k s f], e.g. Grab und Zug Laus brav are pronounced the same as if they were written Grap unt Zuk Lauß braf.


Maddikatz

Well, it does have a "d" sound in it. The "d" and "t" sounds are similar, however, try to stay with und, instead of pronouncing it "unt."


jovis630086

Where sind and seid used


Girlcatlove1524

'sind' is used when you are using the word 'wir' or 'Sie' and 'seid' is used when using the word 'ihr' It goes like this = Ich Bin, Du bist, Er/Sie/Es ist, Wir sind, Ihr seid, Sie sind.


belwine

This should really be "Einen Mann und einen Junge".

einen = masculine

eine = feminine

ein = neuter


mizinamo

einen is masculine accusative -- but there is no context that would require this to be accusative.

In the absense of any context, we translate in the nominative case -- where ein is used before both masculine and neuter nouns.

ein Mann, ein Junge (masculine), ein Mädchen, ein Kind (neuter)


themedding

I have been typing Mann with an accent over "a", but now it is telling me to mind my accents. Are there certain times when an accent is to be used?


mizinamo

a and ä are different letters, just like l and t are different letters -- a t is not just "an l with an accent".

So yes, there are certain times when you use a and certain times when you use ä.

For example, Mann (man: singular) always has a, Männer (men: plural) always has ä. Like how in English "lip" (on your mouth) always has l and "tip" (point) always has t.

It's part of the spelling of the word -- and, as with lip/tip, can make the difference between two completely different words. An example in German is schon (already) versus schön (beautiful).

And as with l/t, a/ä stand for different sounds.


themedding

Thank you! That makes perfect sense. I was able to catch on when to use other phrases/letters but that one was stumping me.

I would have worded this better but I have trouble remembering the ä alt code on my PC. Lol.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.