"A man and a boy"

Translation:Ein Mann und ein Junge

1/20/2018, 8:05:12 PM

20 Comments


DestinyMed12

Can someone help, i am confused about when to use ein and when to use eine

1/20/2018, 8:05:13 PM

Raisinnoir

"Ein" is used before masculine nouns, eg. Ein Mann, ein Junge. "Eine ist used before feminine nouns, eg. Eine Frau, eine Mutter (a woman, a mother). Ein is also used before neuter verbs, eg Ein Buch, ein Auto.

1/20/2018, 10:02:08 PM

MortiBiRD

To expand this explanation (which is completly correct). The explanationw as for the nominative. Ein/eine/eines changes according to the gender and the kasus.

1/21/2018, 7:38:53 AM

Francesca636082

Thanks i kept mixing it up

2/15/2019, 7:10:28 PM

RJVQ8m

Ein is masculine

4/22/2018, 8:32:03 PM

Puppyperso1

I don't know the difference either and have gotten several wrong because of it. Sorry for not helping I was just sharing my thoughts.

1/27/2019, 9:40:51 PM

sherry2023

Eine is used for feminine and ein is used for maculine as well as neutral

3/16/2019, 5:21:03 AM

Puppyperso1

I always look for the uppercase word when I have to choose between ein eine

1/27/2019, 9:42:53 PM

Herii5

Und is pronounced like unt right?

4/16/2018, 2:05:17 PM

Maddikatz

Well, it does have a "d" sound in it. The "d" and "t" sounds are similar, however, try to stay with und, instead of pronouncing it "unt."

4/19/2018, 3:04:58 PM

jovis630086

Where sind and seid used

7/30/2018, 9:25:03 AM

Girlcatlove1524

'sind' is used when you are using the word 'wir' or 'Sie' and 'seid' is used when using the word 'ihr' It goes like this = Ich Bin, Du bist, Er/Sie/Es ist, Wir sind, Ihr seid, Sie sind.

1/5/2019, 12:29:35 AM

Ali821200

Is this right

8/15/2018, 5:45:25 PM

Elena835862

Nice

9/9/2018, 3:39:07 PM

AlvaroOspi13

why are Mann and Junge capitalized?

10/3/2018, 6:29:05 PM

BenjaminDo964830

Nouns are always capitalized in german

11/30/2018, 11:26:35 AM

AliAnsari3

Good

10/27/2018, 3:25:17 PM

jiminie.oppa

Yeet

11/6/2018, 5:26:00 PM

Lil424630

I cannot see where I am wrong. Ein is masculine for a and both nouns are masculine

11/30/2018, 3:12:16 AM

Girlcatlove1524

What did you write?

1/5/2019, 12:28:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.