"And before dinner?"

Translation:Et avant le dîner ?

January 20, 2018

15 Comments


Lily498344

I said "souper", which is a synonym for "diner", and it did not accept my answer. Souper is how you say dinner in Canadian french at least

January 20, 2018

BobTheTriangle

The French on Duolingo is based the France dialect. I am Canadian, so I am learning Canadian French, so I get confused sometimes too.

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Souper" is not a synonym of "dîner" in France.

"Un souper" is a late dinner you can have after theater or whatever you do between @7pm and @10pm.

January 21, 2018

vngdhuyen

meals are indeed called differently in French from France and Canadian French.

petit-déjeuner vs déjeuner (breakfast)
déjeuner vs dîner (lunch)
dîner vs souper (dinner)

I guess you should flag it to ask them to add it into their database.

January 24, 2018

JenniferH59840

Why le if it doesn't say the?

January 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You can write "and before the dinner" as well. While French requires the article, it is optional in English in this case.

January 21, 2018

Ali-A122

Exactly

October 26, 2018

Mewledieu

"Et avant dîner ?" should also be accepted. I'm French and this does not shock me :O

December 3, 2018

Drackard

Same.

December 31, 2018

LynetteNoa

when do I know when I have completed 36 skills and why does it not take me to where I left off instead of having to keep clicking on to 36 skills?

March 17, 2018

Gary327343

I wrote "et avant de dîner". Why is this marked wrong?

March 26, 2018

bLCG8wpc

Shouldn't "Et avant diner" be correct? Even though it doesn't translate literally, it has the same meaning and works just as well in conversation.

May 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The article "le" before dîner is necessary. With only a few exceptions, you need to have an article before a noun in French.

May 8, 2018

Ali-A122

For me it said I missed the "le"

October 26, 2018

jeanad4

French is my mother language >>> so translation "Et avant diner" is also correct

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.