Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is een kers een bes?"

Translation:Is a cherry a berry?

7 months ago

4 Comments


AdamDurden

Why is this not "Is een kers bes?". I think I remember a similar sentence in this section saying "Is een koekje gebak?"

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Gebak" is a mass noun in Dutch, so it doesn't need an article. That's not true for "de bes".

1 month ago

AdamDurden

In that case, would I be correct saying, "Is een kers fruit"?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

1 month ago