"fructul"

Translation:the fruit

January 20, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jojo997119

hear "firtul" or "fertul"


Iris-92

Still not fixed. I hear something like that too...


EefjeGijze

is fructul the piece of fruit or the fruit (mass noun) or can it be both?


PaulRichardsTX

It means one piece of fruit in this case.

If you want to say "the fruit" as in the mass noun ("Please put all the fruit in the bowl"), you should use "fructele," which technically translates to "the fruits."


Nadman94

Wow the pronunciation here is terrible. its pronounced "frooc-tool".


_abifisher

i live in moldova where they speak romanian and fructul is what i hear every time at the market so i guess we just heard odd pronuciacions! (i'm a terrible speller don't judge!) hey wait a sec 19Nadman94 r u even learning romanian?


danimoser82

Even my Romanian wife could not understand the pronunciation after listening to it several times!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.