"I still haven't finished my assignments."

Translation:我还没有完成作业。

January 20, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

"我還沒有完成我的作業。" should also be accepted (with "我的").


George792719

The 还 does not sound correct. It sounds more like huan


Tydal.

Yes that's the other pronunciation of 还 with a different meaning. Sadly DL's text-to-speech is not context sensitive.

You can find both pronunciations and the meanings here (may have to press the speech button several times): https://www.tofulearn.com/dictionary/chinese/%E8%BF%98


melitonchiong07

我的作业还没做完。


JustusRobi3

还 was pronounced as "huan" rather than the here-appropriate "hai". (Chinese has alot of heteronyms; i.e. caracters with two or mor pronunciations.)


7ga4Ktv4

我还没完我的作业 was this correctly marked incorrect?


Adrian982119

Could it also be with 了? 我还没有完成了我的作业??


chetlin

Nope, you shouldn't use it: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Negation_of_past_actions_with_%22meiyou%22#Go_Easy_on_the_.E4.BA.86_.28le.29

Basically if you use 没有 to negate something that had 了 after it, you take the 了 away too.


Adrian982119

Thank you for your very informing answer. Have a good life. :)


BenjaminKr419903

Using 还是 instead of 还 causes the answer to be marked wrong. Does 还是 make it sound that unnatural?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can use 是 here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.