"Docteur, comment va-t-il ?"

Translation:Doctor, how is he doing?

January 20, 2018

23 Comments


YDdraigGoch

Could this be 'how's it going?'?

February 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, to ask "how's it going?" you would say "comment ça va ?"

The way this sentence is structured, "il" would be understood to be someone. "How is he doing?"

February 3, 2018

AlexCA

Isn't 'va' the 'il' conjunction for 'aller' (to go)? Also, when you tap on the words it says "is he going" for "va-t-il". I agree with the commenter above yours. This is confusing as to why it wouldn't accept "how's it going?".

March 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Va-t-il" alone does mean "is he going," but you have to look at the whole phrase.

"Où va-t-il" where is he going? "Comment va-t-il" how is he doing?

This is idiomatic in French. You can't always translate word-for-word from French to English, because the two languages have different ways of saying things.

June 17, 2018

b_adger

There is nothing wrong with "how is he going" vs "how is he doing", but probably not "how is it going". The first two are asking after the health of a third party, but the latter is more about asking after the person you are speaking to.

October 23, 2018

Natalia754514

Why is there a t? ("Va-t-il") The sentence is about il, not toi... Can someone explain this to me?

January 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When you have an inversion of a verb ending in a vowel and the pronouns il, elle, or on, you must add a "t" between the two words for pronunciation purposes. This is called a euphonic inversion and it is required in written form as well as spoken.

aime-t-on
a-t-elle
ira-t-il

January 20, 2018

ginagillen

What on earth is wrong with Dr. How is he doing??

February 18, 2018

ElltheWyverary

It may have thought that you were talking about someone called Dr How.

March 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In English, the abbreviation Dr. is a part of a title, Dr. so-and-so, and does not stand alone. The word "doctor" can be either a part of a title, Doctor Smith, or a stand alone noun.

July 29, 2018

CynthiaPee1

I think perhaps it separates the vowels for easier pronunciation.

January 21, 2018

Lynne320628

"Doctor, how is he going " is not accepted, but in my experience that is more likely to be what is said rather than "doing"

September 10, 2018

Lonesome_Rider

Your phrase is absolutely correct in Australian English. It should be accepted!

January 26, 2019

Circus_Baby

Now, when your friend gets injured, you know how to talk to the only doctor. Who happens to be french. Everyone else is screwed.

May 10, 2018

Nicola526448

Well you can ask how he is but if your French is anything like mine you won't understand a word of the reply!

July 11, 2018

gisberth

Couldn't the person ask for its condition? Dr. how is it?

June 17, 2018

SBURNILL

In the French texts, Duolingo leaves a space before question marks and exclamation marks, but not before commas or full stops/dots. Is this standard French punctuation?

July 13, 2018

ElltheWyverary

Yes, and spaces are also used for colons and semicolons, I believe.

July 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is correct. Anytime you have punctuation that is composed of 2 parts like ? ! ; : there is a space between the punctuation and the words that come before and after.

July 29, 2018

Kevin968039

"Doctor, how is he doing?" = "Dr., How is he?". In American English 'doing' is always implied, and therefore be accepted as correct.

July 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Doctor, how is he?" is accepted. If you abbreviate "Dr." (UK "Dr") it should be followed by a name since it then becomes part of a title. Dr. Jane Smith, Dr. robert Jones.

August 1, 2018

MariaIramendy

This woman is pronouncing DUKTER INSTEAD OF SAYING DOKTER

July 27, 2018

SueWaller

In Australia we would say "how is he going" more often than the American "how is he doing"

May 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.