1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Docteur, comment va-t-il ?"

"Docteur, comment va-t-il ?"

Translation:Doctor, how is he doing?

January 20, 2018

23 Comments


YDdraigGoch

Could this be 'how's it going?'?


CommeuneTexane

No, to ask "how's it going?" you would say "comment ça va ?"

The way this sentence is structured, "il" would be understood to be someone. "How is he doing?"


AlexCA

Isn't 'va' the 'il' conjunction for 'aller' (to go)? Also, when you tap on the words it says "is he going" for "va-t-il". I agree with the commenter above yours. This is confusing as to why it wouldn't accept "how's it going?".


CommeuneTexane

"Va-t-il" alone does mean "is he going," but you have to look at the whole phrase.

"Où va-t-il" where is he going? "Comment va-t-il" how is he doing?

This is idiomatic in French. You can't always translate word-for-word from French to English, because the two languages have different ways of saying things.


b_adger

There is nothing wrong with "how is he going" vs "how is he doing", but probably not "how is it going". The first two are asking after the health of a third party, but the latter is more about asking after the person you are speaking to.


Natalia754514

Why is there a t? ("Va-t-il") The sentence is about il, not toi... Can someone explain this to me?


CommeuneTexane

When you have an inversion of a verb ending in a vowel and the pronouns il, elle, or on, you must add a "t" between the two words for pronunciation purposes. This is called a euphonic inversion and it is required in written form as well as spoken.

aime-t-on
a-t-elle
ira-t-il


ginagillen

What on earth is wrong with Dr. How is he doing??


ElltheWyverary

It may have thought that you were talking about someone called Dr How.


CommeuneTexane

In English, the abbreviation Dr. is a part of a title, Dr. so-and-so, and does not stand alone. The word "doctor" can be either a part of a title, Doctor Smith, or a stand alone noun.


CynthiaPee1

I think perhaps it separates the vowels for easier pronunciation.


Lynne320628

"Doctor, how is he going " is not accepted, but in my experience that is more likely to be what is said rather than "doing"


Lonesome_Rider

Your phrase is absolutely correct in Australian English. It should be accepted!


Phoenix_Bond

Now, when your friend gets injured, you know how to talk to the only doctor. Who happens to be french. Everyone else is screwed.


Nicola526448

Well you can ask how he is but if your French is anything like mine you won't understand a word of the reply!


gisberth

Couldn't the person ask for its condition? Dr. how is it?


SBURNILL

In the French texts, Duolingo leaves a space before question marks and exclamation marks, but not before commas or full stops/dots. Is this standard French punctuation?


ElltheWyverary

Yes, and spaces are also used for colons and semicolons, I believe.


CommeuneTexane

That is correct. Anytime you have punctuation that is composed of 2 parts like ? ! ; : there is a space between the punctuation and the words that come before and after.


Kevin968039

"Doctor, how is he doing?" = "Dr., How is he?". In American English 'doing' is always implied, and therefore be accepted as correct.


CommeuneTexane

"Doctor, how is he?" is accepted. If you abbreviate "Dr." (UK "Dr") it should be followed by a name since it then becomes part of a title. Dr. Jane Smith, Dr. robert Jones.


MariaIramendy

This woman is pronouncing DUKTER INSTEAD OF SAYING DOKTER


SueWaller

In Australia we would say "how is he going" more often than the American "how is he doing"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.