1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles abrem o portão."

"Eles abrem o portão."

Translation:They open the gate.

April 13, 2014

11 Comments


JoseJoya2

What about 'They open the door'?


StefanoRub1

I would like to know why "they open the door" is wrong. In every dictionary I saw, the word "portao" includes and translates the english "door". Thanks


mfrflores

"Portão" is more like "gate". "door" is more like "porta"


JFSPA

"portal" is the easy-to-remember cognate, and it means, "a doorway, gate, or other entrance, especially a large and elaborate one." Sure seems like that should be an acceptable alternative.


Armeleo

for me "porta" and "portao" mean the same. can you explain the difference please?


jakub4096

Can portão also mean gate at airport?


NiftyNeuron17

Can someone please explain when the article "o" sounds like "oh" and when it sounds like "oo."


Paulenrique

When it stands alone it is pronounced like /oo/.


Kate_Archer

I can't see why it can't be "gates". They usually say "gates" meaning one object.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.