"Some European ministers are here."

Translation:Certains ministres européens sont là.

January 20, 2018

7 Comments


pdslaney

Shouldn't it only be "la" if the ministers are over there? Since the ministers are here, I used "ici" and was rejected and told to use "la".

January 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Certains ministres européens sont ici" is also accepted.

January 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Just be aware that the French tend to use "là" to mean "ici" and "là-bas" when it is really "there".

January 21, 2018

amharris1962

I thought ici means here and la means there. Frustrating.

May 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It's not so neat and tidy in practice... Context will usually make the meaning clear though.

May 8, 2018

MorganTom

I missed an s from ministres a typing error do you have to be so pedantic

April 27, 2018

lmparis49

but DL does not know if it is a typing error, or if you just did not know that there should be an 's'

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.