1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our grandfathers went to sch…

"Our grandfathers went to school even on Saturday."

Translation:Naši dědečci chodili do školy i v sobotu.

January 20, 2018

16 Comments


folshost

Why is "šli" not an accepted alternative to "chodili" here?


VladaFu

Chodili means a regular repeated action, šli is just once if no other count is specified.


Stephen900455

Is "dědečkové" acceptable instead of "dědečci"?


Paul378887

Can “ani” be used in this sentence instead of “i”?


nueby

No, "ani" requires a negative context, and "i" is positive. So it works like this:

  • Naši dědečci chodili do školy i v sobotu. (Our grandfathers went to school even on Saturday.)
  • Naši dědečci nechodili do školy ani v sobotu. (Our grandfathers did not go to school even on Saturday.)

IreneWainw

In English it is more usual to use the plural, Saturdays. Is the singular usually used in Czech?


VladaFu

Yes, to the point that when we use the plural "o nedělích" in the opposite course, some Czechs complain...


Pollyhs

Ih this sentence- Naši dědečci chodili do školy i v sobotu but in this sentence it is - Devcata v sobotu pracovala na zahrade. My question is. why in the first Sobotu is at the end and in the second it is in the middle. Could I have written Devcata pracovala na zahrade v Sobotu?


VladaFu

Yes, you could, but it changes the focus. Are you telling what happened on Sunday or are you telling when did they work in the garden? The new information normally comes last.

With time information you can observe a limited version of that even in English.

On Sunday, we werked in the garden.

vs.

We worked in the garden on Sunday.

Yes, the latter can mean the same as the former, but the former clearly takes the Sunday as the starting point, not the new information.


Pollyhs

ok- So what is this sentence stressing. the what ?? or the when? Devcata v sobotu pracovala na zahrade.


VladaFu

It either says what they did on Sunday or it specifically says where they worked on Sunday if they work at different places at different times.

That is with neutral intonation. When you strongly stress some non-final word when pronouncing you will get the same effect as in English because it is basically the neutral word order (SV...).


Pollyhs

Naši dědečci chodili do školy i v sobotu. In this sentence ....... even on Saturday.. I take it the focus is on (when- Saturday?


Angelo_DM

Why? Czech students don't go to school on Saturday nowadays?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.