Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The stage was full of beautiful sounds."

Translation:Scena era plină de sunete frumoase.

8 months ago

4 Comments


odt5
odt5

Is there a reason that "a fost" doesn't work here instead of "era"? I'm pretty sure that I understand the difference between the two forms, but in English it seems to me that it could be either one.

8 months ago

razvan.marin

Unless this is part of some bigger context, a fost seems fine to me.

8 months ago

ElderDavis833790

I agree, "a fost" was the first thing that came to my mind and I have been studying Romanian from within Romania for a year and a half now.

7 months ago

Red1889
Red1889Plus

The correct way to say “was” in Romanian is “a fost ”, not “era”. Era still isn’t wrong but is used for something that happened a long time ago. It doesn’t sound right in this sentence.

From a native Romanian speaker.

5 months ago