"The stage was full of beautiful sounds."

Translation:Scena era plină de sunete frumoase.

January 21, 2018

4 Comments


odt5

Is there a reason that "a fost" doesn't work here instead of "era"? I'm pretty sure that I understand the difference between the two forms, but in English it seems to me that it could be either one.

January 21, 2018

razvan.marin

Unless this is part of some bigger context, a fost seems fine to me.

January 21, 2018

ElderDavis833790

I agree, "a fost" was the first thing that came to my mind and I have been studying Romanian from within Romania for a year and a half now.

February 7, 2018

Red1889

The correct way to say “was” in Romanian is “a fost ”, not “era”. Era still isn’t wrong but is used for something that happened a long time ago. It doesn’t sound right in this sentence.

From a native Romanian speaker.

April 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.