"Die Fliege ist klein."

Translation:The fly is small.

1 year ago

16 Comments


littlefoottoe

Whats the difference between kurz and klein? Do they mean the same?

1 year ago

ElibeyElili

kurz means short, klein means small

10 months ago

astropelekys

Is there any difference between "the fly is small" and "the fly is little"?

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Not in meaning. To my ear, "little" sounds a bit more childish than the very objective-sounding "small". There are certain situations where it's more or less idiomatic to use one over the other, though.

5 months ago

BeverlyMul

I do not know where to report this problem I cannot proceed any further after this lesson. the program seems to have frozen

1 year ago

Raisinnoir

Have you notified "Troubleshooting"?

1 year ago

LiamMiller2000

Shouldn't it be Das fliege and not Die since fliege is not plural?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Fliege should be capitalised -- it's a noun.

The noun Fliege has feminine gender, that is why it's die Fliege in this sentence with the feminine (nominative singular) article die in front of it.

die is also used in the plural, true, but here it's the feminine article.

1 year ago

MichaelFil876857

Earlier duo says klein means quiet. Now it says small... am I missing something?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Quiet is leise

Small is klein

Both words have -lei- in them -- is that perhaps why you are confusing them?

1 year ago

Nominus_JPG

Quiet is "Leise".

11 months ago

RN2j6

As they said, 'Quiet' ist 'leise'

6 months ago

iamjoeyjoejoe

wait wait wait, "Fliege" is feminine, hence "Die Fliege". So why "ist klein" instead of "ist kleine" ? You know, like "Eine kleine Fliege"... ?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because predicate adjectives (after the verb "to be") do not have any endings for gender/number/case in German.

die Fliege ist klein, der Hund ist klein, das Pferd ist klein, die Tiere sind klein.

Unlike, say, in French or Greek.

1 month ago

LeighNanan

A fly is small (not the worlds largest)

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.