1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Fliege ist klein."

"Die Fliege ist klein."

Translation:The fly is small.

January 21, 2018

25 Comments


littlefoottoe

Whats the difference between kurz and klein? Do they mean the same?


ElibeyElili

kurz means short, klein means small


astropelekys

Is there any difference between "the fly is small" and "the fly is little"?


az_p
Mod

    Not in meaning. To my ear, "little" sounds a bit more childish than the very objective-sounding "small". There are certain situations where it's more or less idiomatic to use one over the other, though.


iamjoeyjoejoe

    wait wait wait, "Fliege" is feminine, hence "Die Fliege". So why "ist klein" instead of "ist kleine" ? You know, like "Eine kleine Fliege"... ?


mizinamo

    Because predicate adjectives (after the verb "to be") do not have any endings for gender/number/case in German.

    die Fliege ist klein, der Hund ist klein, das Pferd ist klein, die Tiere sind klein.

    Unlike, say, in French or Greek.


PopSixSquish

    Do all other adjectives (not with the verb "to be") have endings for gender?


mizinamo

    Do all other adjectives (not with the verb "to be") have endings for gender?

    Predicate adjectives also occur after some other verbs, though "to be" is the most common. For example, "I painted the room blue" or "I became angry".

    The other kind is attributive adjectives: ones that are before a noun (or that stand instead of a noun).

    Those (nearly always) have an ending which indicates the gender, number, and case of the noun.

    Which ending is used depends not only on gender, number, and case, but also on whether there's an article or other determiner in front of the adjective, and if so, what kind -- there are two sets of endings (strong, for when there is no determiner, and weak, for when there is a definite article or similar determiner), as well as a mixed inflection which takes some endings from the strong set and others from the weak set.

    For example: heißes Wasser "hot water" has the strong ending -es, while das heiße Wasser "the hot water" has the weak ending -e.

    See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives for more.

    The main exception for adjectives before a noun but without an ending that I can think of is viel "much, a lot of" in the singular -- it's usually viel Wein, viel Limonade, viel Wasser and not vieler Wein, viele Limonade, vieles Wasser. I don't know why. In the plural, it always has an ending: viele Menschen.


Deinename

    The fliegen is not it so get it right


mizinamo

    Excuse me, what do you mean?

    Which sentence are you talking about? Which part of it is wrong, and why? What should it be instead?


Deinename

    It addd a n on fly In German it throws me off. At times.


ray_stoned

    If it was FLIEGEN then the sentence would change to DIE FLIEGEN SIND KLEIN


BeverlyMul

    I do not know where to report this problem I cannot proceed any further after this lesson. the program seems to have frozen


Raisinnoir

    Have you notified "Troubleshooting"?


LiamMiller2000

    Shouldn't it be Das fliege and not Die since fliege is not plural?


mizinamo

    Fliege should be capitalised -- it's a noun.

    The noun Fliege has feminine gender, that is why it's die Fliege in this sentence with the feminine (nominative singular) article die in front of it.

    die is also used in the plural, true, but here it's the feminine article.


PopSixSquish

    Das is for Neutral nouns. Die is for both Plurals (Die Fliegen - notice the 'n' at the end) and for Feminine nouns (Die Fliege - no 'n' at the end).


Efeu49

    Is "the fly is tiny" acceptable?


mizinamo

    Is "the fly is tiny" acceptable?

    No. "tiny" means not "small" but "very small".

    The German sentence has klein (small), not winzig (tiny).

    Much as "huge" (= very big = riesig) is not accepted as a translation for groß (big).


AdityaKaru

    It sounds like she says "Die Fliegen." I replayed it a few times and thought maybe it's a trick question or something like that.


ehrjon

    Fully agree... The "ist" signals that it can't be "Fliegen." BUT it does sound (in normal speed) a lot more like the female voice is saying "Fliegen" rather than "Fliege" (the male voice is ok, if that's what you get to hear). Duo can be tricky sometimes, but this sort of trickery isn't a Duo habit/practice in my experience (a Duo user for 4+ years). "Ehrjon" 9 May, 2020.


MichaelFil876857

    Earlier duo says klein means quiet. Now it says small... am I missing something?


mizinamo

    Quiet is leise

    Small is klein

    Both words have -lei- in them -- is that perhaps why you are confusing them?


nominusJPG

    Quiet is "Leise".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.