1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto…

"Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?"

Translation:How big is your cat?

March 18, 2013

28 Comments


ceceg

Why does the verb "è" come before "gross"? "How is big your cat?" is very awkward construction in English. I would love to hear an explanation for this Italian construction. Thanks.


marziotta

I would say that English is awkward, with its inversions and the need to use an auxiliary verb to make negations. ;) Every language is awkward, is you compare it word by word to another and expect it to be the same. :)

You should think at "Quanto" as "How much" instead of "how" alone, I think. In this case "How" express quantity, but needs big next to it to make understand that it's speaking about quantity, dimension, whatever.

Italian's "Quanto" already imply that we are speaking of a volume/amount and not about a procedure.

"How" alone is "Come".

I have looked for some stuff on the net but cannot find anything useful.

I think this is the structure to use with "quanto" + essere + adjective.

Quanto è grande il tuo appartamento? How big is your flat?

Quanto è alto tuo padre? How tall is your father?

BUT

Quanti anni ha tua madre? How old is your mother - because here "anni" is a noun, not an adjective! we don't say "Quanto è vecchia tua madre?" it would sound SOOOOOO rude!


sandeepa2

Grazie Molto marziotta


Danny4ever

Nice explanation I would say that English is awkward, too Using "how" to ask for a value seems weird for me...


Richard78640

All languages have their strange & seemingly illogical elements - just like regional variations in the same country!!


limegreenchalk

Would it be grammatically incorrect to replace "quanto" with "come", given that size is implied by grosso?


mukkapazza

In English, the word order changes completely when you ask a question, but this is not the case in Italian at all. There are no auxiliaries such as do or does to mark a phrase as interrogative. In fact, you could change this question mark into a period and it would still be grammatically correct, with a meaning similar to "My, how big your cat is." Here are other examples:

  • Do you have a car? Hai una macchina?
  • You have a car. Hai una macchina.
  • Abbiamo un piatto? Do we have a plate?
  • Abbiamo un piatto. We have a plate.

Interrogative pronouns, adverbs and adjectives (such as dove/where, chi/who) generally go at the beginning, but on special occasions these can be moved around for the sake of emphasis.

  • Chi è lui? Who is he?
  • Lui chi è? Who is he?
  • Dove sono i ragazzi? Where are the boys?
  • I ragazzi dove sono? Where are the boys?

ziggKogg

Is this referring to weight or size?


trick_master

size. if you were referring to weight you should say grasso.


safibta

So is it grasso for both size and weight?


StanKing1

Grosso for size, grasso for weight. Must make it hard in a noisy room.


ManuCassanello

But I answered "how fat..." and it was accepted. I dont get it


ceceg

Thanks mukkapazza and marziotta. Helpful, as always.


KarenColle

A big DITTO! Grateful as always for your excellent explanations and help!


Elena18

How can we tell the difference between "How fat is your cat" and "How big is your cat"? Grazie


Davetastico

Big is not equal to Fat. Big is all about the size(how much space it takes up), it doesn't matter if that space is made of fat. The cat could just be bigger in size.

Example:

"Your cat is too big" ... "It's actually a little tiger"

"Your cat is too fat" ... "Yeah you're right, I should put it on a diet"


David260430

But I wrote "How large is your cat?" and DL replied that it was wrong and that I should have typed "How fat is your cat?" yet at the top of this page it says "How big is your cat?" - what is the difference between "large" and "big"?


AntonMies

Casually breaking the ice in a conversation


Kevin968039

@AntonMies, it's something you really want to ask before you end up like this poor guy.

https://images.app.goo.gl/8vxbm7qfHyArNWnD9


Langenth

What's the difference between: "Grosso" & "grande"? And can I use either in this sentence?


Andres186918

Is it acceptable to say: "Quanto è grande il tuo gatto?" ?


FrancisLed5

La lingua italiana è molto strana. Hahaha!


KentB7

Sad cat noises


Marco951295

Can anyone link a webpage that explains when to use the è (is) before the adjective?


SunnyWebb

marziota has a great explaination about this above.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.