"Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?"

Translation:How big is your cat?

March 18, 2013

43 Comments


ceceg
Plus

Why does the verb "è" come before "gross"? "How is big your cat?" is very awkward construction in English. I would love to hear an explanation for this Italian construction. Thanks.

March 18, 2013

marziotta

I would say that English is awkward, with its inversions and the need to use an auxiliary verb to make negations. ;) Every language is awkward, is you compare it word by word to another and expect it to be the same. :)

You should think at "Quanto" as "How much" instead of "how" alone, I think. In this case "How" express quantity, but needs big next to it to make understand that it's speaking about quantity, dimension, whatever.

Italian's "Quanto" already imply that we are speaking of a volume/amount and not about a procedure.

"How" alone is "Come".

I have looked for some stuff on the net but cannot find anything useful.

I think this is the structure to use with "quanto" + essere + adjective.

Quanto è grande il tuo appartamento? How big is your flat?

Quanto è alto tuo padre? How tall is your father?

BUT

Quanti anni ha tua madre? How old is your mother - because here "anni" is a noun, not an adjective! we don't say "Quanto è vecchia tua madre?" it would sound SOOOOOO rude!

March 18, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie Molto marziotta

December 7, 2014

Danny4ever

Nice explanation I would say that English is awkward, too Using "how" to ask for a value seems weird for me...

April 27, 2016

Richard78640

All languages have their strange & seemingly illogical elements - just like regional variations in the same country!!

March 16, 2019

limegreenchalk

Would it be grammatically incorrect to replace "quanto" with "come", given that size is implied by grosso?

November 24, 2015

jesslc

Yes

August 16, 2017

blazinghaze

i was the hundredth upvote (:

June 11, 2016

mukkapazza

In English, the word order changes completely when you ask a question, but this is not the case in Italian at all. There are no auxiliaries such as do or does to mark a phrase as interrogative. In fact, you could change this question mark into a period and it would still be grammatically correct, with a meaning similar to "My, how big your cat is." Here are other examples:

  • Do you have a car? Hai una macchina?
  • You have a car. Hai una macchina.
  • Abbiamo un piatto? Do we have a plate?
  • Abbiamo un piatto. We have a plate.

Interrogative pronouns, adverbs and adjectives (such as dove/where, chi/who) generally go at the beginning, but on special occasions these can be moved around for the sake of emphasis.

  • Chi è lui? Who is he?
  • Lui chi è? Who is he?
  • Dove sono i ragazzi? Where are the boys?
  • I ragazzi dove sono? Where are the boys?
March 18, 2013

ziggKogg

Is this referring to weight or size?

May 29, 2013

trick_master

size. if you were referring to weight you should say grasso.

October 7, 2014

safibta

So is it grasso for both size and weight?

April 10, 2015

StanKing1

Grosso for size, grasso for weight. Must make it hard in a noisy room.

November 4, 2015

ManuCassanello

But I answered "how fat..." and it was accepted. I dont get it

July 2, 2018

ceceg
Plus

Thanks mukkapazza and marziotta. Helpful, as always.

March 19, 2013

KarenColle

A big DITTO! Grateful as always for your excellent explanations and help!

August 25, 2014

Elena18

How can we tell the difference between "How fat is your cat" and "How big is your cat"? Grazie

March 30, 2013

Davetastico

Big is not equal to Fat. Big is all about the size(how much space it takes up), it doesn't matter if that space is made of fat. The cat could just be bigger in size.

Example:

"Your cat is too big" ... "It's actually a little tiger"

"Your cat is too fat" ... "Yeah you're right, I should put it on a diet"

December 16, 2014

JackDasiman

My girlfriend just now told my daughter that I was visting a pornsite when they heard the voice saying "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?". I told her that I was doing my daily practice and translated the sentence: How big is your ❤❤❤❤❤?

April 29, 2017

Andres186918

Is it acceptable to say: "Quanto è grande il tuo gatto?" ?

February 28, 2016

PetalStag

'How much is big the your cat?'

February 5, 2016

David260430

But I wrote "How large is your cat?" and DL replied that it was wrong and that I should have typed "How fat is your cat?" yet at the top of this page it says "How big is your cat?" - what is the difference between "large" and "big"?

March 31, 2017

Langenth

What's the difference between: "Grosso" & "grande"? And can I use either in this sentence?

December 4, 2017

AntonMies

Casually breaking the ice in a conversation

December 21, 2017

hanimehio

Why :How big is your ❤❤❤❤❤ is wrong? ;)

October 28, 2015

Duomail

Because that is "Quanto é grande la tua gatta?".

June 18, 2016

Konstantin451854

The correct English is How big your cat is ? Instead of How big is your car

August 22, 2018

Richard470842
Plus

Why isn't 'how heavy is your cat?' not accepted. Heavy is one of the translations of 'grosso' in the pull down menu. I have reported it.

February 15, 2019

DarinEckto

Couldnt it also be heavy?

February 25, 2019

mangoHero1

So is quanto è grosso accepted as well?

September 19, 2014

a-muktar

So that was what Fabio's cognome meant :P

November 17, 2014

MariaRiver643061

Why it isn't valid "how big your cat is?" While "how big is your cat?" Is?

June 24, 2017

Hadert

"How big your cat is" is not a full interrogative sentence, but a subordinating clause.

June 24, 2017

jan114056
Plus

Or an exclamation, while the question mark demands an interrogative. So How big your cat is! (Think little red riding hood "Grandmother, how big your teeth are!) would be appropriate on meeting someones very large cat. While "How big is your cat?" would be a person inquiring about the size of a feline not currently visible.

September 18, 2018

klesus

I just want to leave a bug report for the site, which is not specific to this exercise. It's about hotkeys, and the problem is that ctrl + space to play audio make you continue if you have submitted a writing exercise. Sometimes I want to re-listen to the pronunciation afterwards, especially if I'm marked wrong, but that will play the audio and continue immediately.

I'm on Firefox 54, Win 7

August 8, 2017

AlexDrinkH2O

I swear she is saying "giatto" instead of "gatto."

July 10, 2015

Krateusz

Enorme!

February 8, 2017

Hadert

I wonder if it's only me who hears the English translation as if sung by Bee Gees %)

March 21, 2017

Pablo329134

is it not more straight forwards to say, "Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?"

July 5, 2017

Lonneke5SOS

Is the literal translation: "how much is the length of your cat?"

January 28, 2017

MargaretBrazzale

'fat' was not an option but was the correct answer

December 5, 2017

bluelion04

lol kno what u did there duo

July 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.