1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei compra pochi vestiti."

"Lei compra pochi vestiti."

Translation:She buys few dresses.

April 13, 2014

33 Comments


musmoulay

There's a difference in meaning in English between "few" and "a few". "Few" means hardly any, whereas "a few" could be quite a lot! What is the correct translation of "pochi vestiti" - "few dresses" or "a few dresses"?


pierugofoz

She buys few dresses (she buys not many/almost none) = lei compra pochi vestiti.

She buys a few dresses (she buys some/a small number) = lei compra un po' di vestiti.


OllieQ

Why does "po" have an apostrophe after it? Is it short for something?


pierugofoz

Yes, po' is short for poco (little/few)
For the rules of truncation (troncamento) take a look this site in italian language.
http://aulalingue.scuola.zanichelli.it/benvenuti/2014/03/13/il-troncamento/


Schatzie14

Ahh, my friend mustapha, good explanation, thanks


tuftypoem

"A few" generally means the same as "few", although it is closer to "some". It's when you say "quite a few" that it can mean a lot


bubka42

No, in usage, 'a few' and 'few' are complete opposites. 'I have few friends' says I almost have no friends, whereas 'I have a few friends' says I at least have some, and can also mean I have many friends. The first sentence highlights the lack of friends, and the second assures of the presence of some friends, if not many. It's not just a difference in degree of fewness: the sense conveyed is very different.


OUMEN

What about a few !????


jamesjiao

A few would be incorrect. "A few" doesn't mean 'hardly any".


Shirin-Rose

"a few" is now accepted :)


clarkiecat

Not accepted anymore. 1/12/2015. But I understand why, there's a big difference in meaning.


ZuMako8_Momo

It is accepted now. [18.3.15]


DavidBarro19

What is the difference between pochi and alcuni?


ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "few" and "some."


Jeffrey855877

"few dresses" has very little connection to "some dresses", while "a few dresses" is almost the same as "some dresses", with a very small difference that is usually of no importance. That's why "pochi vestiti" probably shouldn't translate as "a few dresses" - its meaning is so different from "few dresses".


a-muktar

Tu sei un uomo e gli uomini sono pochi


amin-915

Di cosa stai parlando?


a-muktar

Non ti sai? Io pensato che tu eri intelligente. Tu sei ma tu non sai cosa io detto.


uppergardiner

Why the hell is "you buy" refused?


musmoulay

duolingo seems to have an aversion to the formal singular "you". I have no idea why, as it'd probably the form we'd hear and use most if we went to Italy!


Jeffrey855877

EDITED TO CORRECT ERROR WITH "SUO/SUA" Every once in a while, I forget that DL wants "his/her" for "suo/sua" and put "your" in - and it gets accepted!!!!! I am shocked - not merely surprised but SHOCKED when that happens. And the "suo/sua" isn't even capitalized, "Suo/Sua", which I think it should be for the formal "your".


musmoulay

What do you mean? "Su" doesn't exist in Italian.


Jeffrey855877

Am I mixing Spanish with Italian - again? I meant "Suo/Sua". Thanks for pointing that out. I've edited and corrected it. Sometimes DL accepts "Your" for "Suo/Sua" and it always surprised me when that happens.


Macossay

You buy would be tu comprai or voi comprate.


ZuMako8_Momo

*Tu compri. And uppergardiner is referring to how «Lei» can mean formal "you."


Jeffrey855877

DL marked wrong "She buys few clothes", marking "clothes" as wrong as suggesting "dresses". That's irritating, since "clothes" is one of the hover-hints. Also, if it were "un uomo compra pochi vestiti", it would be "suits" instead of "dresses". I dare DL to translate this: "Il androgino compra pochi vestiti."


Carissa789117

She is what you might call a "naturalist".


mama173439

Extrem undeutliche Aussprache!


mareanne12

can we use "alcuni" for "a few"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, but "a few" means "some," and "few" means the opposite of "many."

The word «poco» means "few," not "some."


HindHaj

Very bad voice...i couldnt understand

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.