"Prodává svůj poslední šperk."

Translation:He is selling his last jewel.

January 21, 2018

14 Comments


Avtokrat

Why is She sells her last jewel wrong?

January 21, 2018

Axel591520

"She" is perfectly fine here, and "She is selling her last jewel" is accepted as a correct answer. The problem in your proposal is the simple present tense "sells". In English, the simple present is primarily used for habitual actions, actions you perform frequently, repeatedly or on a regular base. Selling your "last" diamond is an action you normally do not repeat. So you have to use the present continous ("is selling") rather than the simple present ("sells").

September 8, 2018

DaliborNovy
January 8, 2019

VladaFu

First, it should be sells. Then you should go through the hits to see if it returns the kind of sentences you wanted. And it often does not, actually.

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but I told you, you must examine the hits and verify that you are actually getting the sentences you wanted. Often you do not.

January 8, 2019

DaliborNovy

I looked, yes, maybe half of them.

January 8, 2019

BrianG1941

Axel Thank you for your answer but how do you tell the difference between simple present and continuous present in czech?

November 1, 2018

Axel591520

You can't tell the difference without additional information. There is only one verb form for the present tense in Czech and it can have both meanings. Usually it will be clear from the situational context wether a Czech sentence has a meaning corresponding to the simple present or to the continuous present in English. If the context does not provide this kind of information, a Czech speaker can add a temporal adverb such as "teď" to disambiguate a sentence.
The Czech language is not an exception in this respect. Other languages, as for instance German and French, have no direct equivalent to the English present continuous either and use similar means as Czech to differentiate between frequent/habitual and ongoing actions.

French:
Je mange = I eat / I am eating
Je suis en train de manger = I am eating

German:
Ich esse = I eat / I am eating
Ich esse gerade = I am eating (gerade = right now)

For details have a look at The Czech Present Tense and its English Equivalents (Bachelor Thesis, Irena Kajerová, Olomouc 2009)

November 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

Thank you for your detailed answer, Axel. I hope our users will find it helpful. :)

November 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

Is "gem" a viable alternative to "jewel/jewelry" in (at least some) sentences? If so, I will add it where it seems to fit.

March 11, 2019

VladaFu

I am not sure about the complete set of meanings of "gem", the main meaning is a precious stone - drahý kámen, drahokam, and I think that many of the translations "gem" -> "šperk" I see in treq.korpus.cz are actually mistranslations, but still it could be possible.

If "gems" also include whole jewels (made with precious stones or not), it can be used here.

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

“Gem” generally refers to the stone itself, primarily, but not exclusively, a precious stone. A “jewel” also can be a precious or semiprecious stone. The biggest difference is the additional use of “jewel” to refer to a piece of jewelry, i.e., a decorative item that combines a stone or stones with one or more (usually) precious metals.

So if šperk can be either a single stone or a piece of jewelry, “gem” would be okay, at least in some sentences. But from your last sentence, it sounds like the stone itself would not be called šperk, only the whole item would be. Am I reading that right?

March 11, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, šperk is more than just a stone, it is the final product one can wear.

A stone is drahokam, polodraholam, drahý kámen, ...

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.