"My grandfather can speak English."

Translation:我爷爷会说英语。

January 21, 2018

7 Comments


ArundeepRa

But doesn't 会 means "will ". Isn't 我爷爷说英语 Correct ?? Thank you in advance. ( 谢谢 )

January 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, though it is common in mainland China or related communities that this type of sentence is spoken.

You can also express the sentence without using 会, such as 我爺爺可以講國語, where 可以 expresses "can". This is more meaning-strict than the sentence the team gave.

January 22, 2018

edide

会 in this case means "can" in terms of a learned ability. Or something like that. So 会说 means "can speak"

January 29, 2018

Rk5I3

That would mean "My grandpa speaks Chinese" without a mention that he learned it at some point. 会 also means "can, know how to".

January 31, 2018

jG8h1

会 also means can, as in skill or ability.

February 19, 2018

Indy294970

会has multiple meanings. Here it means he can, he is capable to

February 24, 2018

_Dublow_

Although I give few grudges to duolingo for absconding on cultural education, there is a specific way to refer to one's relatives context dependent in Chinese. Speaking to them, about them, or with them in either a public, private, or professional setting has variation called honorifics, 敬辞. Posted for anyone interested.

August 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.