1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather can speak Eng…

"My grandfather can speak English."

Translation:我爷爷会说英语。

January 21, 2018

10 Comments


ArundeepRa

But doesn't 会 means "will ". Isn't 我爷爷说英语 Correct ?? Thank you in advance. ( 谢谢 )


edide

会 in this case means "can" in terms of a learned ability. Or something like that. So 会说 means "can speak"


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, though it is common in mainland China or related communities that this type of sentence is spoken.

You can also express the sentence without using 会, such as 我爺爺可以講國語, where 可以 expresses "can". This is more meaning-strict than the sentence the team gave.


Rk5I3

That would mean "My grandpa speaks Chinese" without a mention that he learned it at some point. 会 also means "can, know how to".


jG8h1

会 also means can, as in skill or ability.


Indy294970

会has multiple meanings. Here it means he can, he is capable to


_Dublow_

Although I give few grudges to duolingo for absconding on cultural education, there is a specific way to refer to one's relatives context dependent in Chinese. Speaking to them, about them, or with them in either a public, private, or professional setting has variation called honorifics, 敬辞. Posted for anyone interested.


LiuMunian

I don't understand why you use 会 as "can" and "will"? My Chinese teacher said it means "can". 哎,this is so confusing!! Is anyone able to help me please??


_Dublow_

The meaning could be akin to 'anticipate' as in both 'one is able [to perform an action]' or 'one is about to [perform an action]' hence 'one anticipates doing something' in a concrete or objective manner.

Words and phrasings are available for the strict modal ability 能 or future intepretations, as in 'one is currently learning to be able to [in future] perform an act' or 'one is reluctant to perform an act yet will commit to doing so regardless'.


Aubreylow12

I've been living in Taiwan for a while now and I KNOW that you can say 我爺爺會英語 and itll be correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.