"Ella ha llevado el mismo sombrero durante un mes."

Translation:She has worn the same hat for a month.

5 years ago

25 Comments


JollyWolf

I thought durante translates to during in English. Is that the best word choice over a simple Por un mes?

4 years ago

Tbarqawi

Wondering the same thing. Will it have the same meaning if I say "Por un mes" ?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes it's the same. I think it's a regional difference. In Spain, we usually say "durante", but in America "por" is more common.

4 years ago

Tbarqawi

Thanks :)

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

4 years ago

dorisann

That was the same question I had. Thank you!

4 years ago

AndRee709

why is not correct she has carried the same hat for a month?

5 years ago

rspreng

In English clothing, and hats, are worn, not carried. "Llevar," when used with clothing = 'to wear'

5 years ago

mangledmatt

Does it have to be reflexive or anything? Or just "llevo mi abrigo" is good

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope, no reflexive required for "llevar". So if you're trying to say I wear/I'm wearing my coat, then it's fine. Saying "put on", however, requires the reflexive "ponerse": "Me pongo el abrigo"=I put on my coat. Btw I don't think that the possessive "mi" is needed because it's assumed that the coat is yours in this case.

4 years ago

gearforce
gearforce

Is the "usar" verb also used for wearing?

4 years ago

Languagetarian

How do you know when a verb requires a reflective? I am having trouble with direct and indirect pronouns in general. :-/

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You just have to learn them along the way! Sadly, there's no shortcut for knowing if a verb is reflexive or not. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/reflexive_verbs.htm

I completely understand, DOPs and IOPs take time to get used to, I still have trouble with them every once in a while. You just have to practice and get used to using them! These links might help: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

Good luck!

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

So, I should try to remember NOT to use the possessives like we do in English? We usually say my, your, his when referring to our clothes. I put on THE hat.....that's going to be weird, but I'll try.

3 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

why "during one month" was rejected?

4 years ago

Gert99

same question here.

4 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

why not accept "during a month"?

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

'She as worn the same hat all month' was not accepted

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Probably because "all month" would be "todo el mes", not "durante un mes" (which would be "during/for a month").

4 years ago

deniko
deniko

"She has been wearing the same hat for a month" hasn't been accepted, not sure if it should have.

4 years ago

swingophelia

You employed the present perfect continuous tense, rather than the present perfect ("has torn") tense. I also don't know if it is equivalent in Spanish or not, but is certainly a subtly different meaning in English.

A Google search on "English verb tenses" gives interesting hits.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I just wanted to mention that I think you meant ("has worn"), and that the equivalent of "she has been wearing" would be "ella ha estado llevando".

4 years ago

dj63010

llevado = worn? That's a new one to me. Google translates it to "kept"

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

It doesn't like all month either. :(

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.