"Ella ha llevado el mismo sombrero durante un mes."

Translation:She has worn the same hat for a month.

March 18, 2013

26 Comments


JollyWolf

I thought durante translates to during in English. Is that the best word choice over a simple Por un mes?

December 22, 2013

Tbarqawi

Wondering the same thing. Will it have the same meaning if I say "Por un mes" ?

January 25, 2014

Royraju

Yes it's the same. I think it's a regional difference. In Spain, we usually say "durante", but in America "por" is more common.

January 25, 2014

Tbarqawi

Thanks :)

January 25, 2014

Royraju

De nada. :)

January 25, 2014

dorisann

That was the same question I had. Thank you!

March 18, 2014

GerSzej

why "during one month" was rejected?

August 12, 2014

Gert99

same question here.

August 16, 2014

AndRee709

why is not correct she has carried the same hat for a month?

March 18, 2013

rspreng

In English clothing, and hats, are worn, not carried. "Llevar," when used with clothing = 'to wear'

March 18, 2013

mangledmatt

Does it have to be reflexive or anything? Or just "llevo mi abrigo" is good

April 26, 2014

neiht20

Nope, no reflexive required for "llevar". So if you're trying to say I wear/I'm wearing my coat, then it's fine. Saying "put on", however, requires the reflexive "ponerse": "Me pongo el abrigo"=I put on my coat. Btw I don't think that the possessive "mi" is needed because it's assumed that the coat is yours in this case.

April 26, 2014

gearforce

Is the "usar" verb also used for wearing?

July 18, 2014

Languagetarian

How do you know when a verb requires a reflective? I am having trouble with direct and indirect pronouns in general. :-/

August 5, 2014

neiht20

You just have to learn them along the way! Sadly, there's no shortcut for knowing if a verb is reflexive or not. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/reflexive_verbs.htm

I completely understand, DOPs and IOPs take time to get used to, I still have trouble with them every once in a while. You just have to practice and get used to using them! These links might help: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

Good luck!

August 6, 2014

rooseveltnut1

So, I should try to remember NOT to use the possessives like we do in English? We usually say my, your, his when referring to our clothes. I put on THE hat.....that's going to be weird, but I'll try.

November 22, 2014

GerSzej

why not accept "during a month"?

August 18, 2014

zmjb1

'She as worn the same hat all month' was not accepted

September 25, 2014

neiht20

Probably because "all month" would be "todo el mes", not "durante un mes" (which would be "during/for a month").

September 28, 2014

deniko

"She has been wearing the same hat for a month" hasn't been accepted, not sure if it should have.

January 21, 2014

swingophelia

You employed the present perfect continuous tense, rather than the present perfect ("has torn") tense. I also don't know if it is equivalent in Spanish or not, but is certainly a subtly different meaning in English.

A Google search on "English verb tenses" gives interesting hits.

January 29, 2014

neiht20

I just wanted to mention that I think you meant ("has worn"), and that the equivalent of "she has been wearing" would be "ella ha estado llevando".

April 2, 2014

dj63010

llevado = worn? That's a new one to me. Google translates it to "kept"

September 26, 2014

jamaud

It doesn't like all month either. :(

October 5, 2014

nBnQ2

Same thing

November 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.