1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ha llevado el mismo som…

"Ella ha llevado el mismo sombrero durante un mes."

Translation:She has worn the same hat for a month.

March 18, 2013

26 Comments


JollyWolf

I thought durante translates to during in English. Is that the best word choice over a simple Por un mes?


Tbarqawi

Wondering the same thing. Will it have the same meaning if I say "Por un mes" ?


Royraju

Yes it's the same. I think it's a regional difference. In Spain, we usually say "durante", but in America "por" is more common.


dorisann

That was the same question I had. Thank you!


GerSzej

why "during one month" was rejected?


Gert99

same question here.


GerSzej

why not accept "during a month"?


AndRee709

why is not correct she has carried the same hat for a month?


rspreng

In English clothing, and hats, are worn, not carried. "Llevar," when used with clothing = 'to wear'


mangledmatt

Does it have to be reflexive or anything? Or just "llevo mi abrigo" is good


neiht20

Nope, no reflexive required for "llevar". So if you're trying to say I wear/I'm wearing my coat, then it's fine. Saying "put on", however, requires the reflexive "ponerse": "Me pongo el abrigo"=I put on my coat. Btw I don't think that the possessive "mi" is needed because it's assumed that the coat is yours in this case.


gearforce

Is the "usar" verb also used for wearing?


Languagetarian

How do you know when a verb requires a reflective? I am having trouble with direct and indirect pronouns in general. :-/


neiht20

You just have to learn them along the way! Sadly, there's no shortcut for knowing if a verb is reflexive or not. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/reflexive_verbs.htm

I completely understand, DOPs and IOPs take time to get used to, I still have trouble with them every once in a while. You just have to practice and get used to using them! These links might help: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm http://studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

Good luck!


rooseveltnut1

So, I should try to remember NOT to use the possessives like we do in English? We usually say my, your, his when referring to our clothes. I put on THE hat.....that's going to be weird, but I'll try.


zmjb1

'She as worn the same hat all month' was not accepted


neiht20

Probably because "all month" would be "todo el mes", not "durante un mes" (which would be "during/for a month").


deniko

"She has been wearing the same hat for a month" hasn't been accepted, not sure if it should have.


swingophelia

You employed the present perfect continuous tense, rather than the present perfect ("has torn") tense. I also don't know if it is equivalent in Spanish or not, but is certainly a subtly different meaning in English.

A Google search on "English verb tenses" gives interesting hits.


neiht20

I just wanted to mention that I think you meant ("has worn"), and that the equivalent of "she has been wearing" would be "ella ha estado llevando".


dj63010

llevado = worn? That's a new one to me. Google translates it to "kept"


jamaud

It doesn't like all month either. :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.