1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 곰을 안아."

"나는 곰을 안아."

Translation:I hug bears.

January 21, 2018

18 Comments


avanade

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q5HyU2XsUjM

안다 = 포옹하다 = to hug =껴안다


Myles288

Thank you for that.


Iron_Venema

What a nice song!


Mario__R

Nice song. I don't listen to K-pop but maybe I'll start it might help me learning Korean. Any other recommendations would be great. 감사합니다.


TalvirChri

Why K-pop? Why don't u listen to Korean indi-rock?=)) I love it=)) For example these days I study lyrics of 'We are the night' 8}`,


Fatou534706

조심해야지 듀오링고님. 곰은 꽤 위험하잖아~


GlitchySou

Ah, Doulingo. But what about huging a twink?


Jeong-JinL

So far my favorite way of referring to these things as far as I've come across—In German it's Kuschelbär(en) which is literally "cuddle bear(s)." They are a kind of Kuscheltier(e) "cuddle animal(s)."


pQpQrOPY

Bet he did that only once


Pamela909830

Why is this sentence in the Passive section? It is Active voice. Nov.28, 2019.


SashoNr1

It's introducing the verb 안아다 which is used in other sentences.


mickey030210

Shouldn't it be 'I hug a bear?' It says '곰을 안아' not '곰들을 안아'. Maybe it would've made more sense if it said '나는 곰들을 안아.' Just my thought on this one.


joonas01234

No. "I hug a bear" and "I hug bears" are both equally correct. 들 is most of the time omitted.


Myles288

I believe it is because it says 곰을 using the 을 object marker meaning it's not talking about a specific bear but bears in general.

English is weird in this way. Because we don't have a way to vary the context of what were speaking of unless we describe it in more detail. English comprehension: I hug bears. Bears = multiple

Korean comprehension: I hug bears. (나는 곰을 안아) Bears = generalization of bears not multiple


KanKanMikan

Это Всех Хорошо~ we do this every day

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.