"他不喜欢坐地铁。"

Translation:He does not like to take the subway.

January 21, 2018

21 Comments


ZingGot

"He doesn't like taking the underground" A subway, in British English, is just a path that goes under a road.

January 21, 2018

Imnuts7

The Tube is the London Underground not the London Subway. Good point.

July 18, 2018

Dejo

It says I have a typo because I used "doesn't'' instead of ''does not''.

July 23, 2018

sagitta145

Mm, that can't be... Duolingo makes these two interchangeable automatically everywhere. Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake or typo? What was your full input?

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

I think "He doesn't like to take metro" without "the" should be accepted too.

May 14, 2018

Imnuts7

"the metro" is good.

July 18, 2018

zhouhuanyue

I think "the metro" sounds better

August 6, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

The metro is the worldwide standard term for the means of transit so yes.

September 20, 2018

woa7dSD5

Not worldwide; where I come from the metro is the bus system; where I live now, no one ever says metro; it is fairly common in some places, though and should be accepted.

October 24, 2018

Dejo

Metro means subway = underground railway.

October 24, 2018

woa7dSD5
October 25, 2018

PaulWinzer

"he doesnt enjoy taking the subway" not accepted

September 9, 2018

Chris387368

I thought 坐 meant, "to sit". He doesn't like sitting on the subway. 哈哈哈哈

October 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Well, literally, yes :)
Actually we have another word for "take" in the sense of "taking train, bus, subway, etc.": 搭。
So "搭地铁" will be also perfect (but maybe more formal.)

January 18, 2019

aizixin

Travel by / go by would also work here

January 27, 2018

TeamLeo7

thats sad

June 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他不喜歡坐地鐵。

January 18, 2019

EllenTrish

To take the subway... is it normal English? Maybe to go by subway?

March 3, 2019

Dejo

Yes it's normal and more common than ''to go by'' ...to take the bus, take the car, etc

March 3, 2019

TrinhNguyn183557

does not = doesn't. why am i wrong?

March 20, 2019

GanzeroMem

What's wrong with 'He doesn't like taking metro' ?

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.