1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不喜欢坐地铁。"

"他不喜欢坐地铁。"

Translation:He does not like to take the subway.

January 21, 2018

31 Comments


sagitta145

I think "He doesn't like to take metro" without "the" should be accepted too.


zhouhuanyue

I think "the metro" sounds better


Imnuts7

"the metro" is good.


e1VpVxkl

“He doesn't like to take the metro.”: Accepted Nov. 14, 2019, 13.32


TaylorGrayMoore

The metro is the worldwide standard term for the means of transit so yes.


woa7dSD5

Not worldwide; where I come from the metro is the bus system; where I live now, no one ever says metro; it is fairly common in some places, though and should be accepted.


Dejo

Metro means subway = underground railway.


VasilHnaty

The use of articles is killing me. While I agree that this proper English to include "the", nobody talks that way, and it is common to drop articles when speaking. After all we are learning Chinese not English here.


ZingGot

"He doesn't like taking the underground" A subway, in British English, is just a path that goes under a road.


Imnuts7

The Tube is the London Underground not the London Subway. Good point.


Dejo

It says I have a typo because I used "doesn't'' instead of ''does not''.


sagitta145

Mm, that can't be... Duolingo makes these two interchangeable automatically everywhere. Are you sure there wasn't any other mistake or typo? What was your full input?


Chris387368

I thought 坐 meant, "to sit". He doesn't like sitting on the subway. 哈哈哈哈


Andrew-Lin

Well, literally, yes :)
Actually we have another word for "take" in the sense of "taking train, bus, subway, etc.": 搭。
So "搭地铁" will be also perfect (but maybe more formal.)


Andrew-Lin

他不喜歡坐地鐵。


ViktorNemeth

Shouldn't it be 'taking the subway/metro/tube/whatever' instead of 'to take'? Taking is a more generic fact. The person in question generally dislikes travelling by metro. If someone doesn't like to take the s/w that's more a one-off. --> I don't want to take the subway. Today I'll get an Uber.


EllenTrish

To take the subway... is it normal English? Maybe to go by subway?


Dejo

Yes it's normal and more common than ''to go by'' ...to take the bus, take the car, etc


TrinhNguyn183557

does not = doesn't. why am i wrong?


GanzeroMem

What's wrong with 'He doesn't like taking metro' ?


Steven201360

He doesnt like to ride the subway should be correct as well.


Brenda532089

The website marked my answer "He doesn't like to take the subway." incorrect. It should also accept "doesn't".


e1VpVxkl

Accepted now: Nov. 10, 2019, 13.21


Omayra-123

Is the a different word for train versus subway? I put train and it was marked incorrect


CinnamonTe1

Yes, subway is 地铁 and 火车 (huǒchē) is train.


barry172361

"He doesn't like taking...." is grammatically preferable, unless of course you live in the nineteenth century.


weirdnerdykid123

he does not like the subway should be accepted


aizixin

Travel by / go by would also work here


PaulWinzer

"he doesnt enjoy taking the subway" not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.