"I am washing my face in the sink."

Translation:Ik was mijn gezicht in de gootsteen.

11 months ago

2 Comments


AndrewCiantar
AndrewCiantar

Why not: "Ik ben mijn zorgen in de gootsteen aan het wassen." = the direct translation is "I am my face in the sink washing" isn't it? Which I thought we needed to add the verb at the end with aan het for something that is currently happening?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Zorgen" is wrong. It does not mean "face", but "worries" or "concerns".

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.