1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man who drinks sweat"

"A man who drinks sweat"

Translation:땀을 마시는 남자

January 21, 2018

7 Comments


avanade

A man who drinks Soju/Vodka/Beer/wine/ white wine / Red wine /rose wine/champagne(aka sparkling wine)/ 7 UP(aka soda) = 소주/보드카/맥주/와인/백포도주/적포도주/로제 와인/샴페인/ 사이다 마시는 남자

Hope they use example sentences that learners can readily use rather than some typical textbook only versions like "땀을 마시는 남자"


pdkZr

Pocari sweat ㅋㅋㅋ


3nx48

이상한 예문입니다. 땀을 마시는 남자는 없습니다.


Alex110711

It's meant to be discribtive for the man. If you would write it with the verb at the end it would be 'A man drinks sweat', which is not what they're going for in this sentence. 따믈 마시는 남자 could also be translatated as 'A sweat drinking man' so the way the sentence is built is more similar to english here. Same as you can say '예쁜 여자' meaning 'A pretty woman' or 'A woman who is pretty'. That way you can make sentences like 'The pretty woman (woman who is pretty) is working out.' 예쁜 여자는 운동하고 있어요.'


ThomasWelc4

"남자 땀을 마시는 " I thought the verb has to be last. Apparently not. Where am I wrong?


Pamela909830

Here it is not a verb. It is a participle (verbal that looks like a verb but acts like an adjective) describing the man.


VSDw18

When using the present progressive descriptor 는, it essentially means "-ing". So the direct translation would be something like "sweat-drinking man".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.