1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "끝이야"

"끝이야"

Translation:It's the end

January 21, 2018

9 Comments


Staszek456

NOTE: when 'ㅌ' is in the bottom part of the syllabe and when the next syllabe begins with '이', then 'ㅌ' is pronounced as 'ㅊ'

Therefore '끝이야' is pronounced as '끄치야'

Another example you surely know is the word '같이' (together). Again, we have bottom 'ㅌ' followed by '이', so the pronounciation is '가치'. Isn't it?

Moreover, similar thing happens for words with 'ㄷ' followed by '이'. When this happens, 'ㄷ' is pronounced as 'ㅈ'. Example: 가을걷이 (harvest) sounds like '가을거지'

These combinations are relatively rare, but it's always better to remember them and pronounce stuff correctly!


pluureng

우리는 지금 엔드게임에서 있다.


TesterK_Suika

삼천만큼 사랑한다.


jerpark

I love you 3000


YunisR

Is "it's over" correct?


Joyiful

Yes, depends on context


avanade

https://youtu.be/zmr6s_A3a_Y

한참 그대는 내게서

멀리 있군요

이제 우리는 끝난 건가요

더이상 없나요

우리둘은

맨첨 사랑을 말한걸

기억 하나요

이제 우리는 이게 단가요

여기서 멎나요

우리둘은

힘들게 지내온 시간들이

난 아직도 시작인 것 같은데

아무도 이해할순 없나요

그대여 내게 대답해줘요

정말 끝난건가요 우리

우리 늘 같은데 있어

지루했나요

이젠 우리는 그만인가요

여기서 됐나요

우리둘은

힘들게 지내온 시간들이

난 아직도 시작인 것 같은데

아무도 이해할순 없나요

그대여 내게 대답해줘요

정말 끝난건가요 우리

힘들게 지내온 시간들이

난 아직도 시작인 것 같은데

아무도 이해할순 없겠죠

그대여 내게 대답해줘요

끝난건가요 ~끝난건가요

우리


Iron_Venema

Video is not available.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.